Google adsense hacked?

General Forum
micropalla
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 May 2019, 08:57

Google adsense hacked?

Post by micropalla » 03 Jan 2021, 13:50

Hello.

I use your extension to show google ads.
Since some weeks ago everything was ok.
Since some days, looking in my logs, I can see that there are a lot of entries that seems to be generated automatically.
I try to explain better.

I enter in an article without clicking any ads but if I see logs they say my exit page is something like this:

googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/ads?client=ca-pubxxxxxxxxxxxxxx&output=html&h=100&slotname=1722404435&adk=945128267&adf=3250000613&pi=t.ma~as.1722404435&w=320&lmt=1609674893&psa=1&format=320x100&url=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx&flash=0&wgl=1&tt_state=W3siaXNzdWVyT3JpZ2luIjoiaHR0cHM6Ly9hZHNlcnZpY2UuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbSIsInN0YXRlIjowfSx7Imlzc3Vlck9yaWdpbiI6Imh0dHBzOi8vYXR0ZXN0YXRpb24uYW5kcm9pZC5jb20iLCJzdGF0ZSI6MH1d&dt=1609674893499&bpp=8&bdt=210&idt=62&shv=r20201203&cbv=r201901

I replaced some text with xxxx for privacy obviously.

The strange thing is that log registers these click to exit also if there are no banners...

Have you got any idea?

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44090
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Google adsense hacked?

Post by Jan » 04 Jan 2021, 01:19

Hi, I think, all these are questions on Google AdSense support. Phoca GAE module only ads your Google Adsense code to your HTML on module position or positions.

So always check your source HTML code to see if your module adds Google AdSense JS code. If yes, then this site just uses the Google AdSense JS code - if the ads will be displayed or not, this will be decided by Google AdSense.

This module only ads JS code to your HTML (on module position which is set in module options) and this is all. Once set on your site (Javascript code will be rendered on module position) then everything is managed by Google AdSense Javascript. There is no way how module can somehow influence it, it only adds the JS instance code.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

micropalla
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 May 2019, 08:57

Re: Google adsense hacked?

Post by micropalla » 04 Jan 2021, 13:46

Ok. Do you think there should be a way for some bot to click on banners inside the module without loading the page?

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44090
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Google adsense hacked?

Post by Jan » 06 Jan 2021, 17:14

I don't think so. First of all the Google AdSense JS files needs to be set on your site and then the Javascript files needs to be initialized and run in the browser to display the ads. Modules are just a part of website which loades completely. In Joomla! the site can be loaded completely or only the content area (for popups e.g. - with tmpl=suffix). But there is no option to run only module :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply