Setting commander in directory path

Phoca Commander - dual panel file manager for Joomla! CMS
vanaveno
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 30 Jan 2012, 15:06

Setting commander in directory path

Post by vanaveno » 30 Jun 2014, 11:40

Is it possible somewhere to set access to folder permanently? For example when I open Phoca commaneder I always will be in media/sobipro/images.

Thanks
Vana

over
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Jul 2010, 14:23

Re: Setting commander in directory path

Post by over » 30 Jun 2014, 15:52

My question / feature request is very related.

It should be possible to restrict the top level directory for users. I'm not even sure if all SuperAdmins should be able to access the whole site. e.g. as Joomla do for the MediaManager. ->images. Well, why not make it flexible to be able to choose another directory like the Sobipro one.
As is, you have to restrict the use of it to those who have full access to the server ftp account. You can read any secret files and of course completely destroy the server in seconds.

Ove

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42653
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Setting commander in directory path

Post by Jan » 30 Jun 2014, 23:34

Hi, for now, permissions for administration of Phoca components is set for whole extension (you have rights to manage it completely or not). See similar posts where I have described why.

Anyway added to feature request list.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

over
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Jul 2010, 14:23

Re: Setting commander in directory path

Post by over » 03 Jul 2014, 10:54

@Vana

I think I have a solution. To avoid missunderstanding: If you have chosen to work in the "Sobipro directory" you can't copy anything from or to e.g. the /images directory. You have to set it once per session or until you chose another one. It might be possible to set a default as parameter.

It has to be tested and accepted for inclusion with Phoca Commander. Let's see.
Jan wrote:See similar posts where I have described why.
Couldn't find the similar post.

Ove

Post Reply