Thumbnail size
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 19:14
- Location: United States of America
can you tell me what
can you tell me what I need to edit to change my thumbnail size (frontend) to 200px
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48701
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
You need to change t
You need to change thumbnail size in configuration.php but you need to edit CSS too.
See: https://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/ - Advanced Settings
Jan
See: https://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/ - Advanced Settings
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 19:14
- Location: United States of America
yeah I got that part
yeah I got that part. But its the css files I'm having problems with... Its confusing as to what changes what
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48701
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
With CSS, it is very
With CSS, it is very difficult, because Phoca Gallery uses vertical and horizontal centering of thumnails and there are 3 main browser (FF, Opera, IE) and every browser display this centering other... so it is complicated...
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 07:46
I'm slowly figu
I'm slowly figurining out the CSS portion of this, but I've hit one small roadblock which seems to be important.
Viewing the page source, I noticed the height is hardcoded, which overrides any changes in the CSS
<div class="phocagallery-box-file" style="height:100px;" >
So from the looks of it you'll need to edit the following code located in components/com_phocagallery/views/category/tmpl/default php :
if ($this->displayname == 0 && $this->displayicondetail == 0 && $this->displayi
condownload == 0)
{
echo 'style="height:100px;"';
}
else if ($this->displayname == 0 && ($this->displayicondetail == 1 || $this->displa
yicondownload == 1 || $this->displayiconfolder == 1))
{
echo 'style="height:120px;"';
}
else if ($this->displayname == 1 && $this->displayicondetail == 0 && $this->display
icondownload == 0)
{
echo 'style="height:125px;"';
}
You'll have to set the sizes in accordance with your new thumbnail sizes (or so I assume anyway lol). I'll post back more once I get things working correclty with some info on what to change and how.
Viewing the page source, I noticed the height is hardcoded, which overrides any changes in the CSS
<div class="phocagallery-box-file" style="height:100px;" >
So from the looks of it you'll need to edit the following code located in components/com_phocagallery/views/category/tmpl/default php :
if ($this->displayname == 0 && $this->displayicondetail == 0 && $this->displayi
condownload == 0)
{
echo 'style="height:100px;"';
}
else if ($this->displayname == 0 && ($this->displayicondetail == 1 || $this->displa
yicondownload == 1 || $this->displayiconfolder == 1))
{
echo 'style="height:120px;"';
}
else if ($this->displayname == 1 && $this->displayicondetail == 0 && $this->display
icondownload == 0)
{
echo 'style="height:125px;"';
}
You'll have to set the sizes in accordance with your new thumbnail sizes (or so I assume anyway lol). I'll post back more once I get things working correclty with some info on what to change and how.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48701
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Yes, you right, I ad
Yes, you right, I added this in 1.1.3, so it overrides the CSS.
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 07:46
no worries.. you hav
no worries.. you have a great thing going here and I look forward to customizing it
I'll write up a tutorial (with your permission) within the next few days for the most 'common' customizations (layout, thumb size, etc) once I get everything figured out and working properly on my end (testing in FF and IE).
Again, great stuff you have here mate.
I'll write up a tutorial (with your permission) within the next few days for the most 'common' customizations (layout, thumb size, etc) once I get everything figured out and working properly on my end (testing in FF and IE).
Again, great stuff you have here mate.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48701
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Great, please let me
Great, please let me know if you do it...
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project