Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Phoca modules - support for all Phoca modules except Phoca Gallery modules
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47704
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by Jan »

Hi,
PS: I was looking for any css-file to overwrite, but there is no own css, am I right?
Always use user.css or custom.css ftome the template to customize the CSS.

Here, both files are listed:
https://www.phoca.cz/download/71-phoca- ... enu-module

- one is for Joomla 4
- second for Joomla 5 (there were changes regarding new Bootstrap feature - dark mode - in Joomla 5)

In case you chage the version (install new version), don't forget to clean cache of your browser to see current changes.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
bascherz
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Nov 2023, 01:52

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by bascherz »

hmb63 wrote: 02 Nov 2023, 13:58 Correction: Now I found it and changed in media/mod_phocamenu/css line 164 from #fff to #000, that works, here is the full declaration, beginning at line 162:

@media (prefers-color-scheme: dark) {
.ph-topmenu-black ul.dropdown-menu li a {
color: #000;
}

.ph-topmenu-dark ul.dropdown-menu li a {
color: #fff;
}

.ph-topmenu-default {
background: #000;
}
}

And here the declaration of line 134, that is overwritten by the declaration above:

.ph-topmenu-black ul.navbar-nav li a {
color: #fff;
}

Best,

Helmut
This does not resolve it for me.

Bruce
bascherz
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Nov 2023, 01:52

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by bascherz »

Benno wrote: 02 Nov 2023, 09:30 Hi,
are you getting any error messages in the JS console or via debug mod and error reporting=maximum? Because I can't confirm this behavior. Just tested, see image:

[image]https://benno.bplaced.net/filemanager/p ... u5.0.0.png[/img]

Joomla! 4.4.0
Phoca Top Menu Module 5.0.0
PHP 8.0

Kind regards,
Benno
Hey Benno,

Sorry for the delay, but this forum doesn't allow me to respond rapid-fire; maybe because I am a newbie. It also doesn't allow me to use the img bbcode.

Anyway, there are a couple CSS warnings in the JS console (I am using Edge). There are several cache-related issues, but not sure they are relevblah.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_installer&view=manage[/b]), which I am also not sure is relevant.

The Chrome JS console only complains about a bunch of JQMIGRATE deprecated issues.

I don't see anything that implicates Phoca Top Menu, but maybe some of this could be impacting it. Please let me know if you would like to see any more details.

Thanks,
Bruce
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47704
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by Jan »

Hi, these information messages in console.log are irrelevant to Phoca Top Menu.

Did you read this post: viewtopic.php?p=178139#p178139

Did you reinstall the right verison and cleared the cache in browser?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
bascherz
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Nov 2023, 01:52

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by bascherz »

Jan wrote: 03 Nov 2023, 17:52 Hi, these information messages in console.log are irrelevant to Phoca Top Menu.

Did you read this post: viewtopic.php?p=178139#p178139

Did you reinstall the right verison and cleared the cache in browser?

Jan
Hey Jan,

I just uninstalled PTM 5 and reinstalled v4.0.11. Had to clear browser cache, but that worked. The menus appear properly now.

That said, I then downloaded and installed v4.0.14 and the problem reappeared.

Thanks,
Bruce
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47704
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by Jan »

Ok, thank you for the info.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
bascherz
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Nov 2023, 01:52

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by bascherz »

Jan wrote: 07 Nov 2023, 01:09 Ok, thank you for the info.

Jan
Glad to help!

Bruce
earthrat
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 Jun 2009, 00:49

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by earthrat »

Yea, no matter what I have tried I cant get this to work on my J4 site. I tried to edit the CSS in the media/mod_phocatopmenu/css/main.css as per the recommendation in this thread and this CSS has ZERO bearing on the extension. Is there some other CSS file that is controlling the styles for PhocaTopMenu?
bascherz
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Nov 2023, 01:52

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by bascherz »

earthrat wrote: 04 Dec 2023, 06:27 Yea, no matter what I have tried I cant get this to work on my J4 site. I tried to edit the CSS in the media/mod_phocatopmenu/css/main.css as per the recommendation in this thread and this CSS has ZERO bearing on the extension. Is there some other CSS file that is controlling the styles for PhocaTopMenu?
@earthrat, have you tried clearing your browser cache? On Windows, Ctrl-F5 forces it to reload all the CSS.
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47704
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Top Menu - Dropdowns blank until hover

Post by Jan »

Hi, which version do you use?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
Post Reply