Something went wrong

Phoca Panorama - displaying list of panorama images and detail of selected panorama image
todi4444
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 May 2019, 20:02

Something went wrong

Post by todi4444 » 20 May 2019, 20:09

Hello everyone! I just installed the Panorama component. Everything were fine with the installation. No error message. I go to the Phoca Component in Component Menu, I see the control panel but when I click on Categories or Items a blank page appeared with some text which is without styling. Something is wrong in the appearance:
Control Panel
Items
Categories
Info
Search
Search the items

Sets the maximum number of results to return.
Select the ordering.
Sort Table By:



Image Title Folder Published Category Hits Language ID
x
Batch process the selected categories

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 7106
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Something went wrong

Post by Benno » 20 May 2019, 21:03

Hi,
which Joomla! version do you use?
which Phoca Panorama Version do you use?
which Backend Template do you use?
which PHP version do you use?

Kind regards,
Benno

todi4444
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 May 2019, 20:02

Re: Something went wrong

Post by todi4444 » 20 May 2019, 22:34

Joomla! 3.5.0
Phoca Panorama 3.0.3
Backend Template: isis - Default
PHP Version 5.6.40

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 7106
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Something went wrong

Post by Benno » 20 May 2019, 23:37

Hi,
ok, update your Joomla! and update of your PHP version. The current version of Joomla! is 3.9.6 and PHP 7.2
If the problem persists, contact us again.

Kind regards,
Benno

todi4444
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 May 2019, 20:02

Re: Something went wrong

Post by todi4444 » 23 May 2019, 20:46

Ok! I updated Joomla version and PHP version and everything works fine!
Except one thing. It do not allow me to set image in one panorama. I click on button select in order to select the image, I select one image but it is not been inserted. An X is appeared when the mouse is over preview image bar. Whats your opinion?

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 7106
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Something went wrong

Post by Benno » 24 May 2019, 09:51

Hi,
what will happen if you copy the image via ftp into the /images/ folder and choose it then for representing the panorama?

todi4444
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 May 2019, 20:02

Re: Something went wrong

Post by todi4444 » 24 May 2019, 21:14

The images is already uploaded via ftp. I copy paste the link, it shows that it has been saved but no image appears:
http://aggelosdimtsis.gr/index.php/2-co ... rtual-tour

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Something went wrong

Post by Jan » 25 May 2019, 11:48

Hi, the url to the image is wrong:
/http://aggelosdimtsis.gr/images/button.jpg

(in includes the first slash)

Did you select the image standard way for the item? (Normally, there is no absolute path)

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

todi4444
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 May 2019, 20:02

Re: Something went wrong

Post by todi4444 » 27 May 2019, 19:26

Jan thank you very much! I woe the image url manually. It does not allow me to select the image in the standar way. Everything is fine now. Thank you!

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Something went wrong

Post by Jan » 27 May 2019, 20:34

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply