GBP

Phoca Cart - complex e-commerce extension
Topaz
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 05:31

GBP

Post by Topaz » 10 Oct 2016, 10:23

Please where is the currency module for GBP (£) ???

Tags:

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1675
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: GBP

Post by christine » 10 Oct 2016, 23:50

Hi,

May be you need Currency Module? https://www.phoca.cz/download/category/1 ... ncy-module

Kind regards, Christine

Topaz
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 05:31

Re: GBP [SOLVED]

Post by Topaz » 11 Oct 2016, 02:30

No, I mean something that will show £ like the euro in administrator/index.php?option=com_phocacart&view=phocacartcurrencies. But it's OK I have worked it out :oops: I have to create one :oops:

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: GBP

Post by Jan » 11 Oct 2016, 11:02

Hi,

yes, new currency needs to be added in administration, see image:

Image

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Topaz
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 05:31

Re: GBP

Post by Topaz » 11 Oct 2016, 11:34

Thanks Jan, I worked it out. Always the way .... make a post then discover how silly the question was :oops:

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: GBP

Post by Jan » 11 Oct 2016, 12:49

Ok, now I am finishing the next version and then I hope will write more documentation.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

nielsnl
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Aug 2019, 18:13

Re: GBP

Post by nielsnl » 14 Aug 2019, 18:17

I have a follow-up question ... i have setup a second currency but how to use that with a product?
It mist be something simple but i'm looking at the wrong place somehow.

thanks
Niels

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: GBP

Post by Jan » 14 Aug 2019, 21:23

Hi, all prices are set in default currency. Customers can switch to another currency and the product price is automatically converted to such currency.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply