Phoca open graphics

Question about all Phoca plugins except Phoca Gallery plugins which have own forum
inef
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 May 2018, 17:21

Phoca open graphics

Post by inef » 05 Oct 2018, 16:27

Hi, a question,
When I have written an article with an image and want to share it on linkedin it won't take the image of my article.
Working with Joomla 3.8
I have installed and activate open graph plugin: installed like it is.
Type = article.. no image selected. Featured options type: Article. Rest default.
and installed: system open graph plugin.
Render on "yes" and find image in Content also on "yes"

https://www.diprofilm.nl/actueel/236-wa ... uw-website You should see a little text with an image of the laptop, used by the article, but instead of that I see the image of my "homepage".

Put the above link in the post inspector of Linkedin and you see a whole different picture.
https://www.linkedin.com/post-inspector ... uw-website
Does anyone know how to change it so that the image fits the article? Thanks in advance for your answer.

Kind regards,
Ine


User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40262
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by Jan » 06 Oct 2018, 12:58

If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

inef
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 May 2018, 17:21

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by inef » 06 Oct 2018, 13:09

Thank you for your quick reply. Yes,i have seen that documentation and that is how I had put everything already.
Also in the article (tab 2 of the article/images and links I had added the image as well. But unfortunately this problem stays how it is.
It always takes the image :

Code: Select all

https://www.diprofilm.nl/images/Diprofilm-website.png
I have a folder names images/phocaopengrah. and I have added that "laptop" image in it AND I changed at the article (second tab) the link where to take the image from to image/phocaopengraph.
Changed the image parameter Order into value Last.
No result.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40262
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by Jan » 06 Oct 2018, 13:36

Hi, hmmm, do you use some cache feature?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

inef
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 May 2018, 17:21

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by inef » 06 Oct 2018, 14:27

Hi Jan,

yes, cache cleaner of nonumbers and cache from pages/article (system)

Maybe I have still some parameters wrong?
Here is what I did so far:

I am working on a blog. I have put the images in the folder of phoca open graphs and by the blog article I put the image in the content and also in the second tab of the article.(from the folder images/phocaopengraph.
At the plugin I have put in:
Option articles: type: article rest blanc.
Feature option: type: article rest blanc.
By Category/ blog options: type: article and Display (category:) Yes
At common options: Render type: Name - Intro text: yes
Image parameter: First (I have tried last but nothing changed)

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40262
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by Jan » 06 Oct 2018, 19:24

And if you disable all the cache systems for test, do you get the same results?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

inef
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 May 2018, 17:21

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by inef » 07 Oct 2018, 14:48

I did disabled it but no result. Still taking that image of https://www.diprofilm.nl/images/Diprofilm-website.png instead of the image used by article.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40262
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by Jan » 09 Oct 2018, 17:01

So which image is now taken? From where?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

inef
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 May 2018, 17:21

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by inef » 09 Oct 2018, 22:48

This image below is showing automatically to all my blogs when I put the link of the blog in per example Linkedin (social media)

Code: Select all

https://www.diprofilm.nl/images/Diprofilm-website.png
This is not an image of the phocaopengraph folder!

On my blogs, in the content and in the "images/links tab", I have an image (here a picture of a laptop) that fits the text, per example https://www.diprofilm.nl/actueel/236-wa ... uw-website
In that pertically blog/text there is, in the content, an image showing a laptop. Also in the backend of Joomla, articles, I have added this"laptop" image by the tab Images and links. This image is linked to the phocaopengraph folder.
Seems this is the way to have it work.
So I just don't get it why the image that belongs to that blog is not showing. Instead of that I constantly get the above mentioned image (from the image folder) automatically

I hope I have explained it clearly. It is kind of difficult without a print screen.

Kind regards,
Ine

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40262
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca open graphics

Post by Jan » 11 Oct 2018, 00:05

Hi, as written in the document:
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/70-phoca ... open-graph

there is some flow of using of images. So if there is some image set into the image tabs, such is selected prior to some image displayed in article :idea:
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply