why as apache user and group

klaas
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 May 2008, 23:57

Hi,My we

Post by klaas » 20 May 2008, 00:04

Hi,

My webserver/provider runs apache as user klaasholwerdnl.
And therefore all files created in joomla become that user.
But Phoca Gallery wants to create files as apache user and group the thumbnails.
And there for i need to 777 on the thumbs directory to make it work.
That is not how it should be
Using the media manager etc. works oke, its only Phoca which does this.

So why does this happen, and can i set it somewhere.

-rw-r--r-- 1 klaasholwerdnl psacln 47 May 18 15:29 index.html -rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 189612 May 19 23:38 phoca_thumb_l_maskproc.png -rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 10942 May 19 23:38 phoca_thumb_m_maskproc.png -rw-r--r-- 1 apache apache 3398 May 19 23:38 phoca_thumb_s_maskproc.png

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43197
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Images are saved int

Post by Jan » 20 May 2008, 16:18

Images are saved into the gallery by GD function, not by Phoca Gallery, the 777 is set only for creating the folder (thumbs)
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

klaas
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 May 2008, 23:57

But then why does GD

Post by klaas » 21 May 2008, 23:40

But then why does GD produce images as user apache? I think i will search a php script which used GD to generate an image, and see what user it uses. In Unix it rather strange that whatever executable is run, it produces files with a different user and group as the user running the executable in the first place.
And since the php script and apache is run as account klaasholwerdnl, the files should become that user, and not apache.

I don't get it, will investigate further.

Thanks!

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43197
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

But then why doe

Post by Jan » 22 May 2008, 13:21

But then why does GD produce images as user apache? - ???
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

klaas
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 May 2008, 23:57

It is not GD on my s

Post by klaas » 23 May 2008, 22:24

It is not GD on my server, every file created with php is user apache group apache.

<?php

$handle = fopen("somefile.txt", "w");
fwrite ( $handle , "i don't understand" );
?>

And i did not find a solution yet like suggested several in:

http://www.directadmin.com/forum/archiv ... -6084.html

the problem is that httpd is running as apache, and so its php scripts, to bad i can't use the next:

http://www.suphp.org/Home.html

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43197
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

...

Post by Jan » 23 May 2008, 22:36

If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply