Bug report: batch process categories

reko
Phoca Professional
Phoca Professional
Posts: 407
Joined: 29 Dec 2008, 22:06

Bug report: batch process categories

Post by reko » 29 Jun 2012, 16:23

Hi Jan,
I found the following bug:

Categories batch processing:
if you choose to change the access level for several categories at the same time, but don't change the default for move copy to another category (leave setting at "select category"), it will still move or copy the processed categories to root!

I had nicely organized category tree of several hundred categories flattenend all to parent root... luckily I had a fresh backup :)

kind regards,
rk

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43194
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bug report: batch process categories

Post by Jan » 01 Oct 2012, 15:50

Hi, fixed in 3.2.2 (Phoca Gallery)
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

reko
Phoca Professional
Phoca Professional
Posts: 407
Joined: 29 Dec 2008, 22:06

Re: Bug report: batch process categories

Post by reko » 05 Sep 2013, 12:40

Hi,
found the same bug in the current version of Phoca Gallery for Joomla!2.5 (v3.2.6)!
rk

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43194
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bug report: batch process categories

Post by Jan » 05 Sep 2013, 19:17

Hi, I see, it seems like something changed in batch in Joomla! (as I now get 0 instead of false) :idea:

I have changed it now and for me it works, please download this file:
https://www.phoca.cz/forumfiles/phocagalleryc.zip

Unzip and copy it to folder:
administrator/components/com_phocagallery/models/ (phocagalleryc.php file will be overwritten)

and test it again.

Please let me know if it works for you, so I can then include it into next version.

Thank you for testing and the info.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

reko
Phoca Professional
Phoca Professional
Posts: 407
Joined: 29 Dec 2008, 22:06

Re: Bug report: batch process categories

Post by reko » 05 Sep 2013, 20:51

seems to work fine. Thanks for the quick fix!
rk

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43194
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bug report: batch process categories

Post by Jan » 19 Sep 2013, 15:06

Great, I will set in in next version.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply