Phoca
Phoca Seal

"Category must have title"

Before you ask see the Phoca Gallery User Manual

"Category must have title"

Postby llansola on 02 Mar 2011, 01:29

Hi, i cannot create categories with the component phoca gallery for joomla 1.6, it launches this problem: "Category must have title". I have seen a response in another post, but spoke of a file .sql, language that do not understand.
Are there to add something to the file? Can anyone help me?
Greetings and thanks.
llansola
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 01:21

Google Ads


Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Benno on 02 Mar 2011, 17:09

Hi,
see: http://www.phoca.cz/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=12731
please check eg. with help of phpMyAdmin if the following tables exist in your database:
jos_phocagallery
jos_phocagallery_categories
jos_phocagallery_comments
jos_phocagallery_fb_users
jos_phocagallery_img_comments
jos_phocagallery_img_votes
jos_phocagallery_img_votes_statistics
jos_phocagallery_user
jos_phocagallery_votes
jos_phocagallery_votes_statistics
Kind regards,
Benno
If a problem has been solved, please post this, because your solution may also be important for other users. Thank you!
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 4203
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby llansola on 03 Mar 2011, 13:49

Thank You Beno.
These tables do not exist in the database.
The solution is manually import the file "install.bak.sql" to the database?
Greetings and thanks.
llansola
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 01:21

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Benno on 03 Mar 2011, 17:04

Hi,
The solution is manually import the file "install.bak.sql" to the database?

Yes, but first try to install Phoca Gallery once more. Sometimes this works too.
Kind regards,
Benno
If a problem has been solved, please post this, because your solution may also be important for other users. Thank you!
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 4203
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby lodestone on 09 Sep 2011, 02:14

Greetings,

I have Phoca Gallery 3.0.2 on Joomla 1.7. I tried reinstalling to stop the "Category must have title" error. That didn't work. The table jos_phocagallery_fb_users was missing so I imported the tables from install.bak.sql. The table is now there but the error still happens. I'm so frustrated; this is stopping my Phoca install cold.

Thanks,

--Allen
lodestone
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 03:04

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Jan on 12 Sep 2011, 16:12

Hi, try to enable debug mode, maybe still something is missing in your database.

Jan
If you find some Phoca extensions useful, please vote for them on: extensions.joomla.org
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 32432
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Balazs1981 on 21 Mar 2013, 23:43

Yes! I had the same problem. And the new install helped to me. Thx Benno!
Balazs1981
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Mar 2013, 23:39

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Benno on 22 Mar 2013, 00:01

@Balazs1981, you're welcome!

Kind regards,
Benno
If a problem has been solved, please post this, because your solution may also be important for other users. Thank you!
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 4203
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany


Return to Phoca Gallery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests