"Category must have title"

Before you ask see the Phoca Gallery User Manual
llansola
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 01:21

"Category must have title"

Postby llansola » 02 Mar 2011, 01:29

Hi, i cannot create categories with the component phoca gallery for joomla 1.6, it launches this problem: "Category must have title". I have seen a response in another post, but spoke of a file .sql, language that do not understand.
Are there to add something to the file? Can anyone help me?
Greetings and thanks.


User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 5877
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Benno » 02 Mar 2011, 17:09

Hi,
see: http://www.phoca.cz/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=12731
please check eg. with help of phpMyAdmin if the following tables exist in your database:
jos_phocagallery
jos_phocagallery_categories
jos_phocagallery_comments
jos_phocagallery_fb_users
jos_phocagallery_img_comments
jos_phocagallery_img_votes
jos_phocagallery_img_votes_statistics
jos_phocagallery_user
jos_phocagallery_votes
jos_phocagallery_votes_statistics
Kind regards,
Benno

llansola
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2011, 01:21

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby llansola » 03 Mar 2011, 13:49

Thank You Beno.
These tables do not exist in the database.
The solution is manually import the file "install.bak.sql" to the database?
Greetings and thanks.

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 5877
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Benno » 03 Mar 2011, 17:04

Hi,
The solution is manually import the file "install.bak.sql" to the database?

Yes, but first try to install Phoca Gallery once more. Sometimes this works too.
Kind regards,
Benno

lodestone
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Sep 2011, 03:04

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby lodestone » 09 Sep 2011, 02:14

Greetings,

I have Phoca Gallery 3.0.2 on Joomla 1.7. I tried reinstalling to stop the "Category must have title" error. That didn't work. The table jos_phocagallery_fb_users was missing so I imported the tables from install.bak.sql. The table is now there but the error still happens. I'm so frustrated; this is stopping my Phoca install cold.

Thanks,

--Allen

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 37356
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Jan » 12 Sep 2011, 16:12

Hi, try to enable debug mode, maybe still something is missing in your database.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Balazs1981
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Mar 2013, 23:39

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Balazs1981 » 21 Mar 2013, 23:43

Yes! I had the same problem. And the new install helped to me. Thx Benno!

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 5877
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "Category must have title"

Postby Benno » 22 Mar 2013, 00:01

@Balazs1981, you're welcome!

Kind regards,
Benno


Return to “Phoca Gallery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests