Dear Phoca Maps team..and forum,
may you help me to fixed?
i have a troble to directed the end of destination to my marker..
the end of destination always not on my marker...
anyone know how to fix it?
End of Destination not on my marker
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 12 Sep 2010, 14:43
- Location: Namibia
- Contact:
Re: End of Destination not on my marker
Hello,
Please post a URL to your map so we can see the problem. It is possible that Google Maps is not able to find a route to the final stretch of your marker. Also the zoom level of your map also affects the way the route and marker are combined. This is a Google Maps issue.
Kind regards
Alex
Please post a URL to your map so we can see the problem. It is possible that Google Maps is not able to find a route to the final stretch of your marker. Also the zoom level of your map also affects the way the route and marker are combined. This is a Google Maps issue.
Kind regards
Alex
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 17 Oct 2010, 17:00
Re: End of Destination not on my marker
Dear Xamaba..
thanks for your kindly reply..
Sorry i forgot to put my url..
here we are..
http://www.chestama.com/alamat-klinik-h ... stama.html
Now I'm using Phoca Maps ver 1.1.1, when i used Phoca Maps 1.0.5 its doesnt happen, but after I upgraded to newest version, that happen to my maps..
Thanks
thanks for your kindly reply..
Sorry i forgot to put my url..
here we are..
http://www.chestama.com/alamat-klinik-h ... stama.html
Now I'm using Phoca Maps ver 1.1.1, when i used Phoca Maps 1.0.5 its doesnt happen, but after I upgraded to newest version, that happen to my maps..
Thanks
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 12 Sep 2010, 14:43
- Location: Namibia
- Contact:
Re: End of Destination not on my marker
Hello,
Thank you for the link. I have tested a similar route on http://maps.google.com/ and the route indeed does work there. But the street your marker is on is labeled as "Unknown road" I suspect as the API does not have a direct reference for your marker and it ends the route at the closest routable point to your marker. This does not resolve your issue currently but the mapping data is constantly being improved and hopefully that may resolve this issue.
Kind regards
Alex
Thank you for the link. I have tested a similar route on http://maps.google.com/ and the route indeed does work there. But the street your marker is on is labeled as "Unknown road" I suspect as the API does not have a direct reference for your marker and it ends the route at the closest routable point to your marker. This does not resolve your issue currently but the mapping data is constantly being improved and hopefully that may resolve this issue.
Kind regards
Alex