[Solved] thumbnail problem

Phoca Gallery modules - modules for Phoca Gallery extension
otrebor6
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Dec 2015, 00:02

[Solved] thumbnail problem

Post by otrebor6 »

Hi! I installed the phocagallery module and published it on my homepage in order to have a quick view on the content of the image. The big problem is the following
Image
The images as the icons are out of the square. I can't understand the reason. If I try to modify the settings from the admin panel (in the component) I can see that the shape of the square is adjusted but when I regenerate the thumbnail the new image will present the same problem in the picture above.
I think that is a problem of the module because in the other cases there are no problem (when I click on the menu so when I use directly the component) as you can see:
Image
Thanks a lot :|
Last edited by otrebor6 on 06 Dec 2015, 22:48, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 9122
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by Benno »

Hi,
which Joomla! version do you use?
which Phoca Gallery Component version do you use?
which Phoca Gallery Image Module version do you use?
the URL would be very helpful (to see the problem...) :idea:

Kind regards,
Benno
otrebor6
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Dec 2015, 00:02

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by otrebor6 »

I'm using Joomla 3.4.5 with Phocagallery 4.2.1 and Module version 4.2.1
This is the link http://www.unicass.altervista.org/
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 9122
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by Benno »

Hi,
try to add:

Code: Select all

.pg-cv-box-mod-ri {
    height: 370px;
    width: 270px;
}
at the end of your template.css

Kind regards,
Benno
otrebor6
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Dec 2015, 00:02

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by otrebor6 »

Benno, thank you.
I tried to put the code in the css, but it doesn't work. Look here:
Image
By using Firebug it seems that somewhere it was generated the wrong dimension (340px x 250px) and there is no way to edit it.
Am I wrong something? :idea:
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 9122
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by Benno »

HI,
ok, then try to change the above code from:

Code: Select all

.pg-cv-box-mod-ri {
    height: 370px;
    width: 270px;
}
to:

Code: Select all

.pg-cv-box-mod-ri {
    height: 370px !important;
    width: 270px !important;
}
Thanks to Christine for this hint. :)

Kind regards,
Benno
otrebor6
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Dec 2015, 00:02

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by otrebor6 »

Thank you a lot!! :)
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 9122
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Solved] thumbnail problem

Post by Benno »

You're welcome!
And again, now in german: Danke an Christine, das "ist nicht auf meinem Mist gewachsen.." :)

Kind regards,
Benno
christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 2737
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: thumbnail problem

Post by christine »

@ Benno: thank you also, I'm :o Machst mich verlegen.
otrebor6 wrote:Am I wrong something?
absolutely not :|

The !important; was "important" :wink: because of "hard coded" in index.php/template:

Code: Select all

<style type="text/css">
.pg-cv-box-mod-ri {
   height: 340px;
   width: 250px;}
you can see this also on your screenshot (index):69 and this will "overwrite" CSS parameters.

Whenever you need exact explanation about e.g. documentation Benno & Jan will help you!
https://www.phoca.cz/documentation

Kind regards, Christine
Post Reply