Span class in search result?

Phoca Gallery plugins - plugins for Phoca Gallery extension
arthurk
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 May 2019, 09:41

Span class in search result?

Post by arthurk » 31 Dec 2019, 12:16

Hi,
iam working with Joomla 3.9.10
Phocagallery 4.3.18
Phoca search gallery plugin 4.3.11

The search result shows this:
Totaal: 2 resultaten gevonden.

1. <span class="highlight">Rock</span> 'n Roll Junkies - Cafe Classen, Arnhem&#160;...
(Phoca Gallery / Rock 'n Roll Junkies - Cafe Classen, Arnhem)
Gemaakt op 30 december 2019
How can i show the results without seeing the span class?

http://dutchconcertphotos.com
use "Zoek een concert" and search for "Rock"



tnx
Arthur

Tags:

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 2021
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Span class in search result?

Post by christine » 31 Dec 2019, 13:58

Hi Arthur,

1) pls update Joomla Version to: 3.9.14

2)
<span class="highlight">Rock</span ...
was an issue (Joomla) in 2017: https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/16979
But:

3)

Code: Select all


    I'm having this issue in Joomla 3.9.2. What ultimately fix's the showing up as header in search results?
    This comment was created with the J!Tracker Application at issues.joomla.org/tracker/joomla-cms/16979.

You need to update the template override of the template you're using
That means: Maybe you are using an template override of your (updated?) template.
in addition: https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/21184

Try to change (temporary) to standard template Protostar & check.

Kind regards
Christine

arthurk
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 May 2019, 09:41

Re: Span class in search result?

Post by arthurk » 31 Dec 2019, 15:07

tnx for the quick answer.
I will look at it.

Arthur

arthurk
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 17 May 2019, 09:41

Re: Span class in search result?

Post by arthurk » 01 Jan 2020, 18:27

This works for me:

1: In your templates files goto the following directory /html/com_search/search/
2: Open the following file default_results.php".
3: Do a search for
<?php echo $this->escape($result->title);?>
and replace with
<?php echo $result->title;?>

tnx

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 2021
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Span class in search result?

Post by christine » 01 Jan 2020, 19:11

Hi Arthur,

Point 3) Issues /PRs #21184 in addition #16484 & some other, goes to your file(s): https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/co ... 470b94985c to change in template layout override.

bedankt voor jau terugmelding & groetjes,
Christine

Post Reply