Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Phoca Cart - complex e-commerce extension
Jan.Brandenburger
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 22:08

Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan.Brandenburger » 13 Aug 2019, 22:15

Hi and good evening,
I am not sure, but I think there are two bugs in the Phoca Cart Filter Module.

(1) If you enable "Filter category" in the Frontend are displayed also "Tags", "Labels" and "Manufactors". But in the module configuration are all disabled.

(2) Price range. Add two products to a category, one with a concrete price one with "no price". In the filter, you get no "highest price" value, but 0,00 to 0,00. I think this not correct.

Do you have any hints, that I mis-configured sth. or is it a bug?

Thank you and Kind Regards,
Jan

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan » 13 Aug 2019, 23:09

Hi, which version do you use?

2) Testing now the filter function, one product with no price, second with cocrete price and the filter price looks OK:

Image

1) Confirmed, I will fix it in next version.

Thank you for the info.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Jan.Brandenburger
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 22:08

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan.Brandenburger » 14 Aug 2019, 12:20

Hi Jan,
i use the current version of Phoca Cart (3.3.1) and the filter module (3.3.0).

View in the backend (demo products):
[URL=https://www.bilder-upload.eu/bild-d0da9 ... 2.png.html]

View of the frontend:
[URL=https://www.bilder-upload.eu/bild-6b245 ... 2.png.html]
[URL=https://www.bilder-upload.eu/bild-9b701 ... 9.png.html]


I tried again the following scenarios:

I hide the product with "no price" => same effect
I added a product with a price of 5000 => same effect.

I get no max value for the range.

If you type values in the price filter text fields, it works as expected.

Also is it useful to know, that I have no chance to move the slider, his like "disabled" or fixed.

If I can help you with other information, please give me feedback.

Btw: Thank you for this great Joomla! extension.

Regards,

Jan

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan » 14 Aug 2019, 12:48

Hi, if the slider is "disabled", this can mean some Javascript error, try to see javascript console when testing your site:
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-jooml ... -conflicts

The empty value (0) maybe can be caused by Javascript error :idea:


BTW, FYI, Offtopic - I see, you are using "Preis auf Anfrage" ... In next version 3.3.2 there will be new value for product type - Price on demand. And this means you can set own text for such type of product and such product cannot be ordered:


Image

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Jan.Brandenburger
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 22:08

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan.Brandenburger » 14 Aug 2019, 13:10

Hi Jan,
cool feature with price on demand :-)

I checked it for networtk/JS-Errors.

In Edge no errors, but Module doesnt work.

In Chrome an "extension" error:
[URL=https://www.bilder-upload.eu/bild-c37f1 ... 1.png.html]

In Internet Explorer:
same as in edge.

Regards,

Jan

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan » 14 Aug 2019, 15:44

Hi, maybe the javascript error can prevent from running other JS scripts on your site successfully.

Just over over the appContent.js to know which library it is? (in which folder, what does run it)

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Jan.Brandenburger
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 22:08

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan.Brandenburger » 14 Aug 2019, 15:51

In my opinion its an error from an Chrome Extension.
I will try to run the page in Firefox and write here about the result.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan » 14 Aug 2019, 21:41

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Jan.Brandenburger
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 22:08

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan.Brandenburger » 15 Aug 2019, 14:40

No errors in IE, Edge and Firefox.
But it doesn´t work.
I have one idea:
Maybe the template has an option to activate the loading of frameworks in modules...

I search for an option.

Regards,
Jan

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bugs in Phoca Filter Module?

Post by Jan » 15 Aug 2019, 17:40

Hi, can I see it somewhere live?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply