Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end editor?

Phoca Gallery plugins - plugins for Phoca Gallery extension
stigranca
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Jan 2010, 19:44

Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end editor?

Post by stigranca » 31 Jan 2010, 19:50

hi,

j have installed Phoca Gallery Button Plugin on my website, and it's ok when j write an article back end.

when j try to add an article by Front end the phoca gallery Buttom don't show between my editor buttom.

somebdoy could hel me?

Thank you for all

Best reguards

PS: sorry form my bad english :(

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44464
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end editor?

Post by Jan » 01 Feb 2010, 13:37

Hi, for now the plugin is only backend plugin. :(

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

stigranca
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Jan 2010, 19:44

Re: Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end editor?

Post by stigranca » 04 Feb 2010, 17:38

hi,
at the first thanks for your post.
j have seen plugin code and j added button to editor by front-end.
If j am logged by backend but use frontend editor j will have access to plugin function by frontend.

j have a question about:
is there a possible to log contemponley by front-end and back end directly by front end?


Exscuse for my bad english

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44464
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end editor?

Post by Jan » 04 Feb 2010, 18:18

Hi, I think not
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

dr.archik
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 14 Aug 2009, 23:05

Re: Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end edito

Post by dr.archik » 19 Nov 2010, 05:36

Time and again already faced a similar problem! Not really so it is difficult to make a plug-in accessible from front ?

instruction by davidosullivan Unfortunately doesn't work

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44464
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can j use Phoca gallery BUTTON plugin in front end edito

Post by Jan » 22 Nov 2010, 22:27

Hi, I still didn't find time to check all the possible security problems with frontend plugin and possible issues.

If someone will create it and send me it so I can check it, I will be the first who will appreciate it and will release it on Phoca site.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply