Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Phoca Gallery plugins - plugins for Phoca Gallery extension
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by Jan »

Hi, the plugin ask for the Phoca Gallery library to render the Highslide JS data - when it asks, it identifies itself as "Pl". The identificator "C" (groupC) is reserved for component. So the plugins on your site indentify as component not as plugins. But hard to say why. Such need to be discovered directly in php code:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\renderdetailwindow.php

the line cca 601 - in method renderHighslideJSImage - to discover which value for variable $type it gets :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
User avatar
marco.jacob
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by marco.jacob »

I added some code to check. Type is "Pl" but is checked for lower case "pl".

Additional code:
$code = 'return hs.expand(this, {'
//.'autoplay:\'true\','
.' slideshowGroup: \''.$typeOutput.$slideShowGroup.'-type='.$type.'-\', ';

Output in page:
'groupC-type=Pl-'

It furthermore seems ike $slideshowGroup is empty (default), so there is no different group-ID here.
So although I check $type for "Pl" in code or convert $type to lowercase, there will be no
$slideShowGroup.
User avatar
marco.jacob
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by marco.jacob »

Sorry, default for $slideShowGroup is 0, but $code is just groupC (without an output for $slideShowGroup) which makes me think $slideShowGroup=""
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by Jan »

Hi, thank you for the info, now I see it.

Please change in:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\renderdetailwindow.php
in function public function renderHighslideJSImage (line cca 601)
FROM:

Code: Select all

if ($type == 'li')  {
			$typeOutput = 'groupLI';
		} else if ($type == 'pm')  {
			$typeOutput = 'groupPM';
		} else if ($type == 'ri' ){
			$typeOutput = 'groupRI';
		} else if ($type == 'pl' ){
			$typeOutput = 'groupPl';
		} else {
			$typeOutput = 'groupC';
		}
TO:

Code: Select all

if ($type == 'li')  {
			$typeOutput = 'groupLI';
		} else if (strtolower($type) == 'pm' )  {
			$typeOutput = 'groupPM';
		} else if (strtolower($type) == 'ri' ){
			$typeOutput = 'groupRI';
		} else if (strtolower($type) == 'pl' ){
			$typeOutput = 'groupPl';
		} else {
			$typeOutput = 'groupC';
		}
And let me know if this is OK now, if yes, I will fix it in next version.

Thank you, Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
User avatar
marco.jacob
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by marco.jacob »

With groupPl now there is no pagination displayed anymore, although displaybuttons=1.
See again http://www.sgs-hannover.de
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by Jan »

Hi, please download this file:
https://www.phoca.cz/forumfiles/renderdetailwindow.zip

and unzip it to folder:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\
so the file renderdetailwindow.php will be overwritten.

After updating this library it should work OK.

Please let me know.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
User avatar
marco.jacob
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by marco.jacob »

Great, that works.

Thank you very much! 8)
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by Jan »

Ok, I will change it in next version.

Thank you, Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by Jan »

Hi, should be Ok in version 4.3.7
https://www.phoca.cz/news/961-phoca-gal ... 7-released

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
g101119
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Apr 2018, 09:54

Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category

Post by g101119 »

Jan wrote: 19 Dec 2017, 23:35 Hi, should be Ok in version 4.3.7
https://www.phoca.cz/news/961-phoca-gal ... 7-released

Jan
Hello, Jan!
This bug is still present in other Detail Windows, such as Magnific (Image only), boxplus (Image only), Shadowbox (Image only)
Phoca Gallery Version 4.3.10
See link http://new.pms-centr.spb.ru/nasha-jizn for reference.
Post Reply