Save failed with the following error: Image must have title

General Forum
jeorcal
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 12:14

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by jeorcal »

Image must have title
for a category I dont understand
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47870
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by Jan »

The return message is comming from here:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\tables\phocagalleryc.php

so you can paste the following code to check function:

cca line 35, change it from:

Code: Select all

function check()
    {
        if (empty($this->title)) {
            $this->setError(JText::_('COM_PHOCAGALLERY_WARNING_CATEGORY_MUST_HAVE_TITLE'));
            return false;
        } 
to:

Code: Select all

function check()
    {
    
        print_r($this);exit;
        if (empty($this->title)) {
            $this->setError(JText::_('COM_PHOCAGALLERY_WARNING_CATEGORY_MUST_HAVE_TITLE'));
            return false;
        } 
You should get an array where you can find title and its value :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
jeorcal
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 12:14

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by jeorcal »

after reinstalling a third time now it works , really strange

Image

thanks a lot Jan
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47870
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by Jan »

Ok, maybe there was some error in some file (maybe while installing, some file was not moved 100% to the server), maybe :-)

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
jeorcal
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 12:14

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by jeorcal »

don't worry Jan I am just reporting and it is an alpha version
you did a great job and I can wait
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47870
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by Jan »

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
AnrietteC
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 May 2011, 14:50

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by AnrietteC »

In my case, the tables were not installed in the database. I just ran install.bak.sql and got the tables in and then Phoca created a category without a problem.

I am coming across this more often, that Phoca won't create the tables in the db and I have to install them manually. Even for Phoca Downloads. Why is this?
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47870
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by Jan »

Why is this?
Hi, really no idea, the sql queries are standard sql queries, maybe there is some time error, etc. :-(
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
mblezer
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Apr 2008, 16:13
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by mblezer »

I installed Phoca Gallery on different websites under Joomla 1.7 and ALL of them give this same error: Save failed with the following error: Category must have title .
I changed FTP on/off etc. But nothing seems to work. It is NOT possible to add categories under Joomla 1.7 ( I tried on 6 websites on my Synology webserver. ) Or has it to do with LINUX ??

I would appreciate anyone who has a solution. On all my 1.5 websites Phoca gallery adding categories works perfect.

Michel Blezer
mblezer
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Apr 2008, 16:13
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti

Post by mblezer »

I just saw that indeed there are no table created for Phoca Gallery. How Can i get them in ?
I saw in the comment above (Anriette C) the line : install.bak.sql WHERE and how does that work ? I am no Sql specialist =

MIchel
Post Reply