Problem with panorama

Miguel1900
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Aug 2017, 09:33

Problem with panorama

Post by Miguel1900 » 08 Aug 2017, 09:37

Greetings,

I'm having problems with the component and the module. I have set up correctly (I think) but when I open the page where the panorama should be, there is a kind of iframe which shows, instead, my page again inside it, and ide it, another iframe with another copy of my site again, and again and again.

In addition, it told me an error calling for JRegistry array on line 61 of the main php file of the component (or module, not sure).

It's not an online site yet, but I will give you a temporal URL to see it by yourself when you reply here, if you want.


Thank you very much and best regards!


User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38848
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Jan » 08 Aug 2017, 13:47

Hi, yes, the url will be great. What exactly of the error your get (including the file and the line)?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Miguel1900
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Aug 2017, 09:33

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Miguel1900 » 08 Aug 2017, 20:32

Hi Jan, thank you for your very fast reply!

I have reported your message in order to send you my private URL, hope it arrives to you.

The error is:
Fatal error: Cannot use object of type JRegistry as array in .../public_html/rendering/modules/mod_phocapanorama/mod_phocapanorama.php on line 61

But the problem is also with the component (not only the module by itself), even if it doesn't show that error code.


Oh, I'm using Jooma 3.2.7

Regards!

Miguel1900
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Aug 2017, 09:33

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Miguel1900 » 09 Aug 2017, 21:14

Hi Jan,

I bought a domain, so the URL is ***/panorama-test/item/1-360-render

Thanks!
Last edited by Miguel1900 on 14 Aug 2017, 00:58, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38848
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Jan » 11 Aug 2017, 14:18

Hi, on first link I get 404, on second link I don't see the panorama :idea:

Regarding the problem in module, download newest version:
https://www.phoca.cz/download/category/ ... ama-module
It should be Ok now.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Miguel1900
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Aug 2017, 09:33

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Miguel1900 » 11 Aug 2017, 15:08

Thanks!

Yes... that's the problem. That the panorama should be where I have put the green square, but, instead, it's like an iframe showing the same page. I simply created a menu item with the panorama category. So I go to that page, click on the panorama item (which generates the thumbnail correctly on tle blog layout as you can see here: ***/panorama-test) and then, I see that "iframe".

http://i.imgur.com/aBslVPM.jpg

Regards
Last edited by Miguel1900 on 14 Aug 2017, 00:59, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38848
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Jan » 11 Aug 2017, 17:15

Hi, it asks for this file:
/phocapanorama/images/tour.html

but seems, it does not exist in your folder structure :idea:
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Miguel1900
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Aug 2017, 09:33

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Miguel1900 » 11 Aug 2017, 20:12

Hi Jan,

I downloaded the component and installed it. Twice. Where should be the tour.html? Must I download it from anywhere?

Thanks

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38848
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Jan » 12 Aug 2017, 13:58

Hi, the tour.html should be a file produced by your panorama software and copied to the right destination:

https://www.phoca.cz/documents/109-phoc ... rama-items

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Miguel1900
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Aug 2017, 09:33

Re: Problem with panorama

Post by Miguel1900 » 12 Aug 2017, 16:00

Ohhh I see, thanks.

I supposed it worked on a different way: I simply have a panoramic image of 6000x3000px and wanted the component to simply open it as a photoviewer, but with the behaviour of being able to rotate over the image. Is not possible to have it, Jan?

If not, I will try to create a panorama with the external software, etc, but I would prefer to avoid it.

Thank you and best regards!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest