Advanced Stock Option

Phoca Cart - complex e-commerce extension
User avatar
Abdu
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Dec 2020, 14:45

Advanced Stock Option

Post by Abdu » 22 Dec 2020, 09:04

My Stock calculation work well when I set the stock calculation method on "Main Product", but when I use "Advanced Stock management" it displays the availability "out of stock(0)".
I gave properly the value for each attribute and made interactive change on the option setting.
https://imgur.com/WpFV50D
https://imgur.com/UZB3YyT
Last edited by Benno on 24 Dec 2020, 14:29, edited 1 time in total.

Tags:

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43759
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Advanced Stock Option

Post by Jan » 25 Dec 2020, 22:56

Hi, if you set advanced stock status, you can enable parameters which dynamically changes the values like SKU, price or stock.

So this means, that the page is loaded and based on selected parameters the values will be changed:

Image


Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

User avatar
Abdu
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Dec 2020, 14:45

Re: Advanced Stock Option

Post by Abdu » 30 Dec 2020, 10:33

hi jan,
The 'interactive change' parameters are already enabled or set 'yes'. When product view opened no problem it displays automatically. but when open from category link it displays (0) as shown on the above link until I change the attributes (options).
Best regards,

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43759
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Advanced Stock Option

Post by Jan » 01 Jan 2021, 20:39

Hi,

I don't exactly understand the difference here:
"When product view opened no problem it displays automatically. but when open from category link it displays"

Does it mean, it works in product view but not in category view?

It is only product view feature. There is no automatic update on start for category/items view as this can overload the server if a lot of items are displayed on the site.

So for category/items view, default item should be set, then it will display correct information on start:

Image

(default set in attribute option in administartion)

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

User avatar
Abdu
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Dec 2020, 14:45

Re: Advanced Stock Option

Post by Abdu » 04 Jan 2021, 14:49

Thank you dear jan, it is Solved! I was set only one default for two different attributes.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43759
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Advanced Stock Option

Post by Jan » 06 Jan 2021, 17:08

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply