Purchase by weight

Phoca Cart - complex e-commerce extension
escafandra
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Joined: 12 Jul 2018, 11:19

Purchase by weight

Post by escafandra » 20 Aug 2020, 12:16

Hello, my shop sells food products with a per weight price, not per unit price. Therefore the customer orders the number of Kg they want of any given product, I have a per Kg price set up for each product and the total amount on checkout should be displayed before payment. Shipping costs are free in my case, so I dont´have to configure those settings. My question is, what is the best way to set this up in Phoca Cart? Thank you very much.

Tags:

escafandra
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Joined: 12 Jul 2018, 11:19

Re: Purchase by weight

Post by escafandra » 25 Aug 2020, 09:04

Ok, I have found the way using Attributes. Example here https://www.jcmackintosh.es/atun-rojo-d ... ml?lang=es

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43748
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Purchase by weight

Post by Jan » 25 Aug 2020, 14:02

Hi, I think, this is OK so, but just change the checkboxes to select box so users can only select one item.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

escafandra
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Joined: 12 Jul 2018, 11:19

Re: Purchase by weight

Post by escafandra » 28 Aug 2020, 13:42

Great, thanks!! Solved.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43748
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Purchase by weight

Post by Jan » 28 Aug 2020, 15:54

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

escafandra
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Joined: 12 Jul 2018, 11:19

Re: Purchase by weight

Post by escafandra » 03 Sep 2020, 17:52

How do I mark questions as "solved". Or only you guys can do it?

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 7783
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Purchase by weight

Post by Benno » 03 Sep 2020, 19:21

Hi,
How do I mark questions as "solved". Or only you guys can do it?
Yes, only administrator & moderartors can threads set as solved.

Kind regards,
Benno

Post Reply