Possible bugs or templates issue?

Phoca Cart - complex e-commerce extension
TechMistress
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24

Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by TechMistress » 13 May 2020, 04:04

Hi, I've had a couple of display issues and am wondering if they are bugs or something I've done.
PhocaCart 3.5.1
Duka Template
Joomla 3.9.18

First One
When I went to copy attributes from one product to 25 other products, the popup screen was so long with the list of products, it went out of view and I could not get to the "Process" button by scrolling. I either had to choose a few products at a time or reduce my page view to 50% or so.

Second One
When I log in as a customer to view my User Account Layout page, the tooltips for the fields do not go away and I end up blocking the fields if I happen to run my mouse over them. The only way to clear them is to reload the page. See image:

Image

Just want to know if I did something or if anyone else can reproduce these to issues. Thanks!

TechMistress
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by TechMistress » 13 May 2020, 09:09

In addition, dropdowns on the main menu do not function on ios _ _ or _ _ (safari is fine).

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by Jan » 13 May 2020, 23:55

Hi, thank you for the info. I will take a look at it.

Frontend - did you try to use Phoca Upgrade System plugin to remove obsolete JS libraries or duplicity libraries, etc?
https://www.phoca.cz/phoca-upgrade-system-plugin

When you see the JS console, do you get some Javascript error?

https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-jooml ... -conflicts

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

TechMistress
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by TechMistress » 14 May 2020, 07:02

Thanks for the info.
I did have the plugin installed, but not configured. After getting the below error, I opted to remove mootools javascript and that solved the problem with the popups. Thank you!

Code: Select all

TypeError: mHide is undefined
    hide https://###.com/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/dropdown-mootools.js:11
 jQuery 6
        trigger
        trigger
        trigger
        each
        each
        trigger
    hide https://###.com/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.min.js:11
    leave https://###.com/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.min.js:11
 jQuery 4
        i
        handle
        dispatch
        handle
I still cannot get my dropdown menu (top menu) to open on ios/_ _ and _ _, and I am not able to debug on ios nor test on android to see if it's a mobil issue or an ios issue.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by Jan » 14 May 2020, 11:52

Hi, try to remove this line:

Code: Select all

<script src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/dropdown-mootools.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
in index.php of Phoca Duka template.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

TechMistress
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by TechMistress » 14 May 2020, 23:06

That did not affect anything on ios. Perhaps it's something in an @media call? I'll check the bootstrap css. It works fine on a safari desktop.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by Jan » 16 May 2020, 00:31

Hi, removing the line should skip the error in JS console. Not to solve the problems in ios. Unfortunately, there are some problem on ios which are really hard to solve (in case everything works OK in standard browsers) :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

TechMistress
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by TechMistress » 16 May 2020, 02:14

I've decided to use the Premiere template and the dropdowns work fine on mobile.
I think the problem with the other templates is that they need an "onclick" event on dropdown links to make them work in mobile, since they are touch devices and don't understand "hover".

Thanks again!

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?

Post by Jan » 16 May 2020, 14:44

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply