Change language to Dutch not working

dogsfun
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Mar 2017, 18:57

Change language to Dutch not working

Post by dogsfun » 20 Mar 2017, 19:13

Hi,

I'm working with Resca template.
This template has Phoca Restaurant Menu in it.

I downloaded the Dutch language files, uploaded them (language directory and admin language directory), but within Phoca i cannot switch to Dutch.

The problem i that on the frontend i shows "Price".
Or should i change that on a different place?


User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 39192
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Change language to Dutch not working

Post by Jan » 21 Mar 2017, 01:44

Hi, is the dutch language pack up-to-date?

What if you just copy it to the language folders:
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/46-transl ... -in-joomla
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

FrankWe
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017, 08:33

Re: Change language to Dutch not working

Post by FrankWe » 12 Dec 2017, 08:44

Hello,

I have the same problem with the translation to German. I already copied the files manually to the directories as mentioned in the link and my site (frontend & backend) is running in German but Phoca Restaurant Menu Pro is still in English. Do you have an idea why and what can I do to get it in German?

Regards,
Frank Welskop

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 39192
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Change language to Dutch not working

Post by Jan » 12 Dec 2017, 14:20

Hi, hard to say:

- the files are not on right place
- the files cannot be read (e.g. because of permissions or ownership)
- the files were damaged by e.g. ftp transfer
- there is some misconfiguration in language settings for e.g. administration ???

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6467
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Change language to Dutch not working

Post by Benno » 12 Dec 2017, 17:07

@Frank Welskop,
Hast Du es mit diesem Sprachpaket versucht?
http://www.reisefotografien.eu/download ... j25-j3-zip
Falls das nicht funktioniert, verwendest Du vielleicht österreichisch (de-AT) oder schweizerdeutsch (de-CH) als Standardsprache?
de-DE Sprachpakete funktionieren nur in:
/language/de-DE
und:
/administrator/language/de-DE

Freundliche Grüße,
Benno

FrankWe
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Dec 2017, 08:33

Re: Change language to Dutch not working

Post by FrankWe » 13 Dec 2017, 12:59

Hi Benno,

yes, I have tried that package now and it seems to work. I am only wondering if the translation files can also be used for the pro version as the filename is soemthing like".....-lite-....". I have not tested everything yet but as far as I can see it is working.

Regards,
Frank

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6467
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Change language to Dutch not working

Post by Benno » 13 Dec 2017, 14:12

Hi,
die Sprachdateien für die Pro und die Lite Versionen sind identisch. Das heißt, dieses Sprachpaket funktioniert vollumfänglich mit beiden Versionen.

Freundliche Grüße,
Benno

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest