Two separate daily menus?

Phoca Restaurant Menu - restaurant menu manager
Billinbaja
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Mar 2020, 14:40

Two separate daily menus?

Post by Billinbaja » 04 Mar 2020, 14:46

I have been using the Lite version for several years in our Gyros fastfood restaurant. We are moving into a larger place and will be seeling pizzas. Instead of adding Pizza items as a group to an already lengthy menu of Gyros, I would like to add a separate Menu option on the website for the Pizza menu. But that would involve two separate instances of the Daily Menu. Is that at all possible, perhaps with the Pro version?

The goal is to not require the folks who want to order pizza to have to scroll down through the gyros menu items, or vice versa.

Bill

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42096
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Two separate daily menus?

Post by Jan » 07 Mar 2020, 13:28

Hi, in Pro, there is still one daily menu. But you can create e.g. food menu with lists and you can create different menu links to such menu.

E.g. you will create two lists and each list icludes groups and items.

In Menu link you can create a menu:

- to whole food menu (bill of fare) with all lists
- or you can create menu to only one list or selected lists

So you can have e.g. two menus - each to one list of food menu.

Similar, you can do days in weekly menu. So Weekly menu will include more days and you can crate different menu links:

- to whole weekly menu
- to only one selected day
- to current day (there is one menu link to current day - the current day menu from weekly menu will be displayed automatically - each day new menu)

etc.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Billinbaja
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Mar 2020, 14:40

Re: Two separate daily menus?

Post by Billinbaja » 07 Mar 2020, 15:02

Thanks for the reply. Can you contact me at the email adderess associated with my registration for information on pricing/upgrading from the Lite version to the Pro?

William

Post Reply