maps not loaded

Phoca Maps - displaying maps in Joomla! CMS
ropius
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Nov 2016, 16:57

maps not loaded

Post by ropius » 03 Feb 2021, 18:25

Hi

im using phoca maps in joomla website. So it run under joomla 3.9.23 and someone told me the map is not visible.
When I check this on the backend I recognized joomla suggest new v3.9.24 with phocca maps 3.0.11 and plugin 3.0.10.
So I updated first joomla to current v3.9.24 then phocca maps and plugin as suggested.
Plugin is active and published but the map is not visible


honestly don't know whats wrong

Tom

Tags:

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43996
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: maps not loaded

Post by Jan » 03 Feb 2021, 19:08

Hi, can I see the site where this occurs?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ropius
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Nov 2016, 16:57

Re: maps not loaded

Post by ropius » 03 Feb 2021, 19:30


User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43996
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: maps not loaded

Post by Jan » 03 Feb 2021, 19:35

Hi, on your site, there is a Javascript error which prevents from displaying the map, see image:

Image
(more info you can get in browser Javascript console: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-jooml ... -conflicts )

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ropius
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Nov 2016, 16:57

Re: maps not loaded

Post by ropius » 03 Feb 2021, 20:17

thx a lot Jan for your quick response

so I have to figure out which module causes the problem :/

Tom

ropius
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Nov 2016, 16:57

Re: maps not loaded

Post by ropius » 04 Feb 2021, 23:29

Hi all

looks like I got it. I depublished all marker entries who where made the last days before I recognized the error. Then the error was disappeared. By checking the specific marker entries I saw that the coordinates where different then the common ones. Too much digits and at the nearby end of the string was a dot in it. Published one of them and the map disappeared again, depublish and the map comes back.

Don't know what corrupted the coordinate string, maybe not seen copy/past issue. So inserted the correct coordinates to the marker again, saved and republished and everything was fine

Problem solved - nice :)

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43996
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: maps not loaded

Post by Jan » 08 Feb 2021, 02:09

Ok, great to hear it.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply