Plugin popup not in page width

Phoca Maps - displaying maps in Joomla! CMS
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43975
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 31 May 2019, 00:20

Hi, the map itself does not have any width or height, so it needs to be set for the popup.
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43975
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 09 Nov 2020, 22:59

Hi, see:
https://www.phoca.cz/news/1107-phoca-ma ... 9-released
In plugin, it is possible to select Boostrap popup method.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 15 Nov 2020, 14:54

Hi Jan

thank you. This is so strange. When i activate the Bootstrap Modal box in the plugin a box is always shown on my website. So by default an empty box shows?

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43975
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 17 Nov 2020, 17:12

Hi, can you paste a screenshot of what do you exactly mean?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 17 Nov 2020, 18:37

Hello Jan,

i enabled the Bootstrap Modal Box on this site http://www.globetrotten.nl/. The box is always shown and it's empty. It should only open when you hit a 'KAART' link in one of the articles.

Kind regards,
Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43975
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 17 Nov 2020, 22:15

Hi, the box is always prepared on the site. When the link is clicked, this box is filled with data (in this case with map). This is Bootstrap box and at start it is hidden by Bootstrap library. Do you use Bootstrap on your site? If yes, which version? It seems like the box is not hidden at start on your site :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 17 Nov 2020, 23:26

Hi Jan,

i found out my Joomla template is using Bootstrap v2.2.1. I will see if it's possible to update to a newer version of the template or Bootstrap. When i choose a template without Bootstrap the box isn't prepared!

Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43975
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 17 Nov 2020, 23:59

Hi, yes, the modal is ready for Bootstrap 3 or 4 :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 20 Nov 2020, 15:23

Too bad the company where i bought the template is not planning to upgrade the template with Bootstrap 3 or higher support.

Regards,
Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43975
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 21 Nov 2020, 17:56

Hmmm, Bootstrap 5 will be released soon, so I think, now is the time to use Bootstrap 4 :idea:
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply