Plugin popup not in page width

Phoca Maps - displaying maps in Joomla! CMS
petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 23 May 2019, 09:22

Hi all,

I try to use a map link in an article, this works ok and i get a modal popup. But the popup width is fixed to 640px. The plugin is supposed to follow the component setting, which is ‘0’. Still the popup width is fixed to 640px.

I tried to change this in /plugins/content/phocamaps/phocamaps.php near line 700. But i can’t get it to work.

See here, use the ‘KAART’ link: http://www.globetrotten.nl/onze-reizen/ ... -las-vegas

Any ideas?

Kind regards,
Patrick

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 23 May 2019, 18:49

I also tried another Joomla template, this gives the same result. The height of the modal popup isn’t ok also. The modal popup box is cutoff on the right and bottom, see my example link above.

Adding {phocamaps view=map|id=1} displays the map at 100% width inside an article, but i only want to show a link to the popup box. So i think it has to do with the plugin only.

Tried this in my main template, without effect:
#phocaMap {
width:100% !important;
}

Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43156
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 25 May 2019, 11:52

Hi, which version of Phoca Maps do you run? Where can I see the link to the map?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 25 May 2019, 12:05

Hi Jan,

Component is version 3.0.8. Plugin is version 3.0.6.

Click on PHOCA MAPS just under the picture and above the article map http://www.globetrotten.nl/onze-reizen/ ... -las-vegas

Kind regards,
Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43156
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 25 May 2019, 13:43

Hi, for now the only idea where there is a problem with modal window, to switch it into standard Javascript Popup Window. I will try to take a look at it for next versions, so there will be some new method of popup window (e.g. bootstrap popup) :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 25 May 2019, 14:53

Ok Jan, no problem. I will try to fiddle a bit with phocamaps.php. If i leave out the width in the button routine, the vertical measure seems to be ok. The width keeps giving troubles because i can’t adjust the width in % in that file.

Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43156
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 27 May 2019, 21:02

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 28 May 2019, 12:52

It might have something to do with a CSS conflict between /media/system/css/modal.css and line 730 in /plugins/content/phocamaps/phocamaps.php. Both files use the same #sbox-window CSS tag (not sure if that's the correct name for this).

If i change #sbox-window to fe. #sbox-windows in the phocamaps.php the width and height of the popup is a bit better and controls are not cut off. But i still need to set a width and height in the maps General Options in the component. Setting it to zero gives me a fixed size of 640x400.

Hope this helps.
Patrick

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43156
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by Jan » 28 May 2019, 14:05

Hi,
Setting it to zero gives me a fixed size of 640x400.
This means that the default values will be loaded in case there is no value for the width and height - there needs to be some.
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

petjez
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 04 Mar 2012, 21:48

Re: Plugin popup not in page width

Post by petjez » 28 May 2019, 16:31

O, ok. I was thinking that if i leave these default values, the popup would be auto fitted.

Patrick

Post Reply