phoca maps broke on site migration

Phoca Maps - displaying maps in Joomla! CMS
rdgmitch2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Oct 2021, 13:57

phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by rdgmitch2 » 22 Oct 2021, 14:00

I had fully working phoca maps on my site in development when we moved the site to a production server and changed the url all maps stopped working...I'm pretty sure it has to do with the google api key, but not exactly sure what happened or how to fix it, can anyone please help me

Tags:

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44438
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by Jan » 24 Oct 2021, 23:46

Hi, try to see Javascript console, maybe there will be some information regarding this problem :idea:
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-jooml ... -conflicts
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Maxxx17
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Oct 2021, 10:24

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by Maxxx17 » 30 Oct 2021, 10:31

I had Phoca maps from the beginning somehow fouled out and didn't work well. Maybe it really has something to do with the google api key. But I think it's easier to find other maps. Than to fix this problem. You can even create your own interactive maps and not worry. You do not need any programming skills to use mapping tools. This can be done by anyone. And even customize the map to suit you. You will be a so-called map creator and it's convenient.

rdgmitch2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Oct 2021, 13:57

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by rdgmitch2 » 10 Nov 2021, 15:48

i do not seem to have any JS conflicts. All the parts of the map component work as expected, except it will not connect to google maps... it did and worked without issue, now it can not connect...if I switch to open street it works perfectly...

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 44438
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by Jan » 12 Nov 2021, 13:40

Hmm, when you cannot connect to Google Maps, mostly in Javascript console, there is some message directly from Google Maps server (e.g. missing API key, etc. etc.) :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

rdgmitch2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Oct 2021, 13:57

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by rdgmitch2 » 19 Nov 2021, 16:19

Ok...i have now found an error that says that the loading of the map was blocked because it was an http and not https...here is the error
Blocked loading mixed active content “http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js? ... Ub3gqIoyd8

Does this mean google needs to create the api string that starts with https?

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 7944
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by Benno » 19 Nov 2021, 16:26

Hi,
what is your setting of the 'Enable SSL API Load' parameter in Phoca Maps Options?

Kind regards,
Benno

rdgmitch2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Oct 2021, 13:57

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by rdgmitch2 » 22 Nov 2021, 14:39

it is set to"no" because when I set it to yes...it will show a google map, but remove all my custom markers

rdgmitch2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Oct 2021, 13:57

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by rdgmitch2 » 22 Nov 2021, 14:46

actually it will not allow me to even place a marker in a location

rdgmitch2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Oct 2021, 13:57

Re: phoca maps broke on site migration

Post by rdgmitch2 » 22 Nov 2021, 15:21

I have figured it out and resolved the issue. The site was migrated to a new server and a new url, everything changed from the old url to the new except the custom marker urls in the "icon" section of the the component, I saw it and changed them and now all works as described...thank you for your help. This is closed

Post Reply