Phoca maps For development purposes only

Phoca Maps - displaying maps in Joomla! CMS
RVE
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Dec 2018, 12:55

Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by RVE » 14 Dec 2018, 13:01

Hello,

I have a problem with phoca maps for this link: landmetervaneester.be/onze-kantoren
I made an api key and placed it in phocamaps (options, api key) and i have still this problem (For development purposes only).
Any idea how i can solve this?

Thanks!

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1540
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by christine » 17 Dec 2018, 13:25

Hi,

I see e.g. Google Tag Manger & Syntax error (acc. source code):
<script async defer src="https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=....... callback=initMap"type="text/javascript"></script>
and NO Phocamap component installed.

Kind regards
Christine

RVE
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Dec 2018, 12:55

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by RVE » 23 Dec 2018, 15:03

Hi,

Thanks Christine.
phoca maps is installed but i have still the same problem. How can i solve it?
It works on my mobile Phone, google chrome but not on internet explorer.
How can i solve this?

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1540
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by christine » 23 Dec 2018, 16:54

RVE wrote:
23 Dec 2018, 15:03
It works on my mobile Phone, google chrome but not on internet explorer.
- it does neither, nor work on FF & Chrome.
Chrome shows e.g.
Google Maps JavaScript API error: RefererNotAllowedMapError
> https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... o-api-keys

also: You have included the Google Maps JavaScript API multiple times on this page. This may cause unexpected errors.

- there is no Phoca Map installed.

- API Procedure: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/53-phoca ... ps-api-key

- you should also use / implement SSL > https instead of http.

Kind regards
Christine

elevateperception
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jan 2019, 06:11

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by elevateperception » 04 Jan 2019, 06:23

Hello,
I am having the same issue as the previous member.
I set the Google API Key in Phoca>Control Panel>Options>Google API Key. Set the option for Google Maps, but I still get this error message. Can you please tell me what I am doing wrong, so I may resolve this issue?

Here is the site info:
URL: http://angelospizzaofmaywood1.cloudaccess.host/

Using Chrome

Your time and support is greatly appreciated,
-Mike
Last edited by christine on 05 Jan 2019, 12:45, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: log data removed.

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1540
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by christine » 05 Jan 2019, 12:44

Hi Mike,

first of all: Hv removed access to backend Log for security reasons!

a) Check again: If you have correct API key, also this: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/53-phoca ... ps-api-key (point no. 2)

b) Phoca Map Plugin is correct version of 3.0.5, but dated: may2017. Install again this Plugin, dated: may2018.
https://www.phoca.cz/download/category/ ... aps-plugin

c) inspector console shows me also:
You have exceeded your request quota for this API. See https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... ing-errors
Kind regards
Christine

iaweb2
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Jul 2013, 16:19

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by iaweb2 » 07 Jan 2019, 06:37

I have the same issue, however with a Joomla 2.5 install (Yes, I know it should be updated, but there are some reasons it can currently not being updated) and in that version is no area to put the Google API under Options... Is there a different location where to enter the Google API key???

Thanks for the help.

Heiko

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40946
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by Jan » 07 Jan 2019, 14:48

Hi, no, in fact you need to modify the version for 2.5 so it gets the new features (api) from version for Joomla! 3.x :-(

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

schapman
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jan 2019, 04:49

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by schapman » 09 Jan 2019, 04:52

I see no where to put my API key. I have the latest Joomla and latest Phoca Maps component and plugin installed. The map shows on my test site but has the development only message on it.

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6991
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca maps For development purposes only

Post by Benno » 09 Jan 2019, 13:39

@schapman
Image

Kind regards,
Benno

Post Reply