subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Phoca SEF - redirect extension for Joomla! CMS
maxclee
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 13:26

subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by maxclee » 18 Oct 2010, 14:16

Hi,

I have a website with different languages. :)
With joomfish router we can create subdomains like de.mydomain.com or es.mydomain.com -
exelent but when
we run Phoca SEF we have a problem, in this case cannot work good because make register of links after
http://mydomain.com/ :x

i find this solution http://www.tinkeltools.com/joomla-integ ... links.html :!:

Code: Select all

 $path = rtrim($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'], '/'); 


after change code, component starting do register of links http://

but now coming another problem --- Phoca SEF make redirection like: :idea:

de.mydomain.com/de.mydomain.com/......link.html

please say me what I must to change in code, for have Phoca SEF working good in this case. :|


Jan thank you for your exelent work.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42718
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by Jan » 27 Oct 2010, 22:32

Hi, sorry I don't know what needs to be changed there as I don't know such behaviour. Phoca SEF redirects the site given as obsolete to new site given as new. I am checking it and there is no way to add two domain names into one url. Did you try it without the hack, is there the same behaviour? :idea:
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

maxclee
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 13:26

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by maxclee » 02 Nov 2010, 16:43

Thank you very much for the reply.

Unfortunately the component without hack does not work.

the new site starts by extension eg http://de.
in form which the component is written, understands that he works alone with a 1 domain.

please is it very important for me, to solve this problem.

thx

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42718
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by Jan » 06 Nov 2010, 21:25

Hi, yes in neccessary to edit the basic joomla file.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

maxclee
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 13:26

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by maxclee » 20 Jun 2011, 17:43

Wonderful, more precisely is posible ? :wink:
Please :!: and Thanks

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42718
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by Jan » 29 Jun 2011, 14:20

If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

maxclee
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 13:26

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by maxclee » 01 Jul 2011, 08:43

I realized that I haven't gave important details

I am using Joomfish plugin with jfrouter,

Obviously your component works correctly until they are no more than one language.


But what happens when we use more like one language?

Path of the document begins with a domain name http://www.domain.com,

what I can do that path began starting with the http://


I understand that you are quite busy but please help me in this issue

Thanks for all

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42718
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: subdomains and redirect with Phoca SEF

Post by Jan » 05 Jul 2011, 16:56

Hi, the problem is I don't have any experiences with such using.

The Phoca SEF is working this way:

if there is some wrong link (which ends with 404) there is option to redirect to new site (but no experiences with the subdomains :-( )

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply