Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Phoca Templates - templates for Joomla! CMS
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41477
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 05 Mar 2019, 16:51

I have tested it and it was different for two menu links with option = com_content (article) so I don't think, this is related to the view or component, because the view = article gets different behaviour in two cases :idea: :-(

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 07 Mar 2019, 20:14

Hi
What would you recommend to correct? I tried to change different adjustments but without any result.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41477
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 08 Mar 2019, 15:49

Hi, really hard to say, what about this settings:

Image

Do all the parent menu (different ItemIds) have the same options there (no specific classes, etc.)?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 08 Mar 2019, 18:18

Hi!
I checked.
Yes, they do. They all have the same options there (no specific classes, etc.)
Link Rel Attribute: None
I didn't change them.
Best regards

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1675
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by christine » 08 Mar 2019, 20:13

Hi,

really difficult, so just :idea:

1) Extensions > Modules > Main Menu (Top menu) > Menu Assignment > Modul Assignment > Menu Selection(s)
To check e.g. MAIN MENU > selections (activated?) Dropdownmenu(s)

Because on: HOBOCTN > Dropdownmenu > TPY66I I see: example.org/index.php
2nd the same.

2) content > articles > your article > and:

Image

Kind regards
Christine

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 09 Mar 2019, 15:26

Hello!
1) Module Assignment: On all pages - it's for the Top menu, which is situated in position-1.
2) I can't find the pages here: content > articles > your article.
It's because "ТРУБЫ" is 'List All Categories' Menu Item Type and "КОНТАКТЫ" is Contacts » 'Single Contact' Item Type in the menu - so the pages were generated by Joomla! and there are no article pages for them.
I think, maybe this is the reason why there is the bug - they are specific pages. When you are on these pages there is the bug, when you are on Single Article Type pages there is not the bug.
Kind regards
Last edited by ruslanleo on 09 Mar 2019, 16:02, edited 2 times in total.

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 09 Mar 2019, 15:37

I think maybe something wrong with bootstrap js...
in this part: aria-expanded: "false"

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41477
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 10 Mar 2019, 15:29

Hmm, really hard to say, when you look at the html source code is there bootstrap.js loaded only once or more times?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 11 Mar 2019, 08:33

I just suppose. I don't know what is the reason and what's wrong with bootstrap unfortunately.
Best regards.

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 12 Mar 2019, 10:07

Can somebody help to fix the bug?
Best regarde

Post Reply