Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Phoca Templates - templates for Joomla! CMS
ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 01 Mar 2019, 18:03

*againt = again

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 02 Mar 2019, 15:33

Hi, I think, in this case, you need to somehow customize the bootstrap javascript to change the open and close times but really hard to give some clue advices as I am not the developer of the menu feature :-(

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 02 Mar 2019, 17:26

It seems that it's something wrong with aria-expanded: "false" in bootstrap javascript.
But what exactly should I do with this?

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 03 Mar 2019, 09:55

Jan wrote:
02 Mar 2019, 15:33
Hi, I think, in this case, you need to somehow customize the bootstrap javascript to change the open and close times but really hard to give some clue advices as I am not the developer of the menu feature :-(

Jan
Hi, the open and close times are not so important. But different behavior after tapping on top level item with dropdown, described in my previous posts, is really disturbing(
Could somebody help with fixing the bug?
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 03 Mar 2019, 12:49

Hi, can I see the live site, a link to this site so I can see it.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 03 Mar 2019, 15:52

Yes, of course
There is one on this subdomain:
new.glacier.by

Best regards

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 03 Mar 2019, 23:23

Hi, hmmm, hard to say, can you disable SEF to see if there is some relation to some Itemid in Joomla! (e.g. when specific Itemid occurs, the top menu is disabled, when anohter, then the top menu is enabled :idea: )

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 04 Mar 2019, 11:34

Hi!
Search Engine Friendly URLs is disabled now for the website.
Best regards

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 04 Mar 2019, 17:07

Try to check your menu links:

When the menu link is e.g. 184 or 178 - it is allowed to link the main menu item
When the menu link is e.g. 176, 175, 134 - then it is not allowed

So check the menu link options, if there is no options to have main menu links (parent items) active/not active - should be different for menu links 187, 178, ... vs. 176,175,134,...

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 05 Mar 2019, 08:26

I tried to do this but didn't find these options. I think it depends on type of a page. For e.g. for contacts main menu links (parent items) is active.

Post Reply