Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Phoca Templates - templates for Joomla! CMS
ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 18 Feb 2019, 14:47

Hello!
I've installed template "Duka" (tmpl_phoca_duka_v1.0.3) and have a question about basic (for the template) top menu which is installed in position-1. If to hover or focus on toplevel menu item (which contain submenu), submenu (child) opens. But if to stop hovering or focusing it closes too long time. How can I reduce the time of closing of submenu after stopping hovering or focusing?
Maybe in CSS or JS, but didn't find where exactly.
Thanks
Best regards!

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1675
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by christine » 18 Feb 2019, 18:22

Hi,

could we see this, please.
Kind regards
Christine

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 18 Feb 2019, 18:44

new.nis.by under Новости and Трубы

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 19 Feb 2019, 14:20

Also there is another problem with these buttons which contain dropdown submenus: sometimes you can open root category (follow a toplevel link) by clicking on a button, sometimes you can just open dropdown submenu after click (without following a toplevel link). Can I fix it?

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 19 Feb 2019, 15:15

Hi, which browser do you use, when I hover the menu, the items are closing immediately for me ???

Can you point me somewhere to the buttons so I can test what you mean?
Or are you able to do some gif to see what do you exactly mean?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 20 Feb 2019, 07:27

It's not so important with time of closing, but it's for all browsers. It's more important about logic of the menu when sometimes you can go after clicking on top-level button to the page to which links the button but sometimes you can just open dropdown after click.

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 20 Feb 2019, 07:46

Also if you have in the menu many items and need to scroll them in the menu in mobile, opened page is also scrolled if to scroll the menu

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 41483
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by Jan » 22 Feb 2019, 12:34

Hi, not sure if I understand corrctly what do you mean?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 01 Mar 2019, 15:21

For example on this website if to go to a specific page like contact (with form) or category blog or article catalog you can tap toplevel category which has submenu and you go to the page. But if to go to usual article page and tap toplevel category which has submenu you just open the dropdown with submenu without going to the toplevel category page.

ruslanleo
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Feb 2019, 14:40

Re: Top menu in template "Duka" v1.0.3

Post by ruslanleo » 01 Mar 2019, 15:48

[youtube]https://youtu.be/PeMex3aAKQ8[/youtube]

Steps:.......................Actual Result:.............................Expected result:
1 go to home page
2 Tap "Новости" - 2 Dropdown opens
3 Tap "Трубы" - 3 Dropdown opens
4 Tap "Контакты" - 4 Get to the contact page with form
5 Tap "Новости" - 5 Get to the "Новости" toplevel page - 5 the same behavior as on step 2 for e.g.
6 Tap "Трубы" againt - 6 Dropdown opens
7 Tap "Контакты" - 7 Get to the contact page with form
8 Tap "Трубы" againt - 8 Get to the "Трубы" toplevel page - 8 the same behavior as on steps 3, 6 for e.g.
9 Tap "Новости" - 9 Get to the "Новости" toplevel page - 9 the same behavior as on step 2 for e.g.

I mean behavior on steps 2.3.5.6.8.9 should be the same but it differs. The same for mobile version.

Post Reply