Phoca-T Template an Behavior of Menues

Phoca Templates - templates for Joomla! CMS
nocure
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Jul 2016, 09:33

Phoca-T Template an Behavior of Menues

Post by nocure » 02 Jul 2016, 09:46

Hello together,

i am a beginner in modifying css oder other things in Joomla. So we already have a homepage based on the old 1.5 Joomla. Local i installed a fresh joomla, latest version and phone-t as a template. Then i imported the old one via sp upgrade and working on correcting the faults.
One thing disturbing me is, the headmenu consist of a bunch of menu items in a row, by click on one of these opens a dropdown menu, click of one of these opens a slide to the right submenu.In the fresh install i always have to click on the menu item twice to get the submenu "activated" and opened.
Error or feature?
So in words: first click on the head menu, then second one to see the drop down. There's no really mouseover to see the menu structure in one mouseover.
Error oder it's possible to change the behavior?

many thanks

marcel

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42627
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca-T Template an Behavior of Menues

Post by Jan » 06 Jul 2016, 01:42

Hi, can I see the site where this occurs? Do you get any javascript error?
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-joomla ... -conflicts
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1955
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca-T Template an Behavior of Menues

Post by christine » 06 Jul 2016, 12:51

Hi marcel,

in addition, check following pls:
Extensions > Module > Your Menue > Show Sub-menu items > Yes/No
also: Start Level / End Level are correct?

Kind regards, Christine

Post Reply