Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Phoca Templates - templates for Joomla! CMS
rpederso
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jun 2016, 20:17

Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Post by rpederso » 13 Jun 2016, 20:44

I have used Phoca-t template for a site I maintain. I have set the main picture when I first set up the site, but now I want to change it. I can't remember how I did it in the first place. I picture I'm referring to is below Position 1-Top Menu, and above Position 2-Breadcrumbs. Am I right to assume this is Position 16 ( I picked that up from somewhere as I was choosing the position for some other component)? The picture that goes in there is 970x230 pixels, but I just don't know how to get it there. I'm working with Joomla 2.5 on a Linux server. Any help would be appreciated.

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1955
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Post by christine » 14 Jun 2016, 14:53

Hi,
rpederso wrote:I can't remember how I did it in the first place. I picture I'm referring to is below Position 1-Top Menu, and above Position 2-Breadcrumbs. Am I right to assume this is Position 16 ( I picked that up from somewhere as I was choosing the position for some other component)?
The templateDetails.xml of Phoca-t templates (J 2.5) consists of 16 positions.
In generell: you can check the module-positions with: example.org/?tp=1 (provided the position-preview is activated) - to see which module on which position you could load.
I'm working with Joomla 2.5
Hopefully with the last one > 2.5.28 included security patches.

Anyway you should think about migration from J 2.5 to J 3.5 (end of June 3.6).
Phocagallery Migration: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/50-phoca/ ... o-joomla-3

There are several reasons to go to J 3.5 (J3.6).
- security reason
- template compatibility to J 3
- responsibility
- PHP Version
etc.

Kind regards, Christine

rpederso
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jun 2016, 20:17

Re: Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Post by rpederso » 15 Jun 2016, 20:10

To clarify my problem - If you look at the demo page for the phoca-t template, https://www.phoca.cz/joomlademo/?template=phoca_t, I want to find out how to create the slide show that is so prominent just below the main menu.

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1955
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Post by christine » 15 Jun 2016, 23:04

Hi,

Installation: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/64-phoca- ... stallation
Download: https://www.phoca.cz/download/category/5 ... oom-module

Again: it's for J 2.5. More Infos see previous post.

Kind regards, Christine

rpederso
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jun 2016, 20:17

Re: Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Post by rpederso » 17 Jun 2016, 03:10

Thank you, Christine! I think I finally figured it out. I had already downloaded another Phoca Gallery Slideshow module NOOB, but I was having trouble getting it to work. The key ingredient I was missing was to turn on the slideshow with

Extensions>Template Manager>Select the phoca_t-Default style>Advanced Options>Display Slideshow="Yes"

(If "No", then the stipulated image file below this is used as the static image in position-16 of the phoca_t template- which answered one of the original questions I had.)

There's a lot more that can be said for an exact procedure to use the FLOOM or NOOB modules to produce a slideshow in position-16, but I have got it working, so I will consider my PROBLEM SOLVED. If others are having problems, reply to this post and I will address any that I can.

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1955
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca-t and the Main Picture

Post by christine » 17 Jun 2016, 11:05

Hi,

Thank you for your information.
Kind regards, Christine

Post Reply