Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Questions about all Phoca templates
User avatar
Adek_go
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 07:31

Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Adek_go » 22 Feb 2018, 07:42

Hello all, I'm new in Joomla, but ut I'm so excited this CMS.

Have a question. I'm download Phoca Fashion Template and I would like make tope menu like this:

Home
About Me
My hobby:
|-------hobby1
|-------hobby2
Contacts

"hobby 1" and "hobby 2" are under "My hobby", and I would like when I move mouse or click on "My hobby" I can see this two option in top menu ad choose one. Now I just see this two option for only one second and can't choose them. Am I do something wrong in joomla or phoca fashion block this submenu?

Please any advice.

Thank You. Regards. Paul.


christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1334
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by christine » 22 Feb 2018, 12:49

Hi Paul,

to know the reason for, it will be useful to see your URL in live.

Kind regards
Christine

User avatar
Adek_go
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 07:31

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Adek_go » 23 Feb 2018, 08:08

Thenks for quck reply.

I have website at my home serwer. I try during weekend move to any hosting. and give You a link

But I check and this problem with this drop down menu just happen with screen monitor smaller than 14''. I have 17'' screen and all its ok, but on my son 14'' menu don't move down. same on mobile. I can see only top menu, but without dropdown.

User avatar
Adek_go
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 07:31

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Adek_go » 23 Feb 2018, 10:13

Hi its link for website on free hosting:
polaniecoc.cba.pl

SDrop down menu working only on 17 inch screen, on mobile or tablet ar small aptop not working.
Thank You for any solution.

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1334
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by christine » 23 Feb 2018, 18:22

Hi Paul,

sorry, I'm able to see both. Even when I check with: Strg+Shift+M (mobile version). :idea:

You could try e.g. to increase the line-height

Code: Select all

.navbar-nav .open .dropdown-menu > li > a {
line-height: 20px;
padding-top: -20px;
margin-bottom: -30px;
overflow: hidden;
}
or to change paddings:

Code: Select all

.navbar-nav > li > a {
padding: 7px;
padding-top: 7px;
padding-bottom: 7px;
padding-bottom: 25px;
padding-top: 25px;
}
to put (copy) above codes to your template.css to find out, when changing some parameters, if it would help.

Kind regards
Christine

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6777
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Benno » 23 Feb 2018, 21:23

Hi,
Image
11,3" Notebook Screen, 1366x768px

Kind regards,
Benno

User avatar
Adek_go
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 07:31

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Adek_go » 24 Feb 2018, 07:59

Thank You for all posts. Still not working.

I made some screen and check where working and whero no: http://polaniecoc.cba.pl/index.php/screen

Toshiba 17'':
Microsoft Edge - Working
Firefox- Working
Opera - Working
Chrome - Working

Asus 13''
Microsoft Edge - Working
Chrome -Not Working
Firefox - Not Working
Opera - Not Working

Mobile Phone Huawei P9
Firefox - Not Working
Chrome - Not Working

_ _ SE
Safarin- Not Working

Also check both solution from christine, and both not working for me, just first code on Microsoft Edge had smaller gap between line Hobby1 and Hobby2.

Also check tepmalte Phoca Cart and its same problem but template phoca rhein working fine, add on website.

Thank You

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40121
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Jan » 25 Feb 2018, 19:52

Hi, Phoca Rhein does not use the same drowpdown like Phoca Fashion. Phoca Fashion uses standard Bootstrap dropdown.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

User avatar
Adek_go
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Feb 2018, 07:31

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Adek_go » 25 Feb 2018, 21:05

Hi all again. Find some information in network.

Problem is when device have touch screen than bootstarp check this and switch of dropdown menu.
I check on Asus 13'' I have touch screen and Firefox, Opera, Chrome not working on this , but Microsoft Edge working.

Thats strange because I can't go to menu Hobby1 or Hobby2 and read information , only to Hobby on this PC and same on tablets.

Question is:
How can I switch off this script or what can I change inside .js ?

Please help

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 40121
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Fashion Top Drop Down - submenu Menu Problem

Post by Jan » 03 Mar 2018, 20:12

Hi, I think, the bootstrap javascript needs to be customized (you can customize it on bootstrap website and download it and replace the one in Joomla! or in other place when loaded on the site :idea: - e.g. in template)

See templates/phoca_fashion/bootstrap/js

First try to disable all additional libraries: dropdown-mootools.js, topmenu.js, twitter-bootstrap-hover-dropdown.min.js

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply