Can't make it work :(

Question about all Phoca plugins except Phoca Gallery plugins which have own forum
lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 02 Jan 2018, 10:47

Hey everyone and happy new year!

Unfortunatelly i can't make the plugins work, although i believe i have filled all the required fields. Hope someone can find some time to help me.

My url is: https://www.giapantastolimani.club and unfortunatelly it present a 500 Response Code when i go to scrap it either by Facebook Debugger tool: https://developers.facebook.com/tools/d ... imani.club or by object debugging tool: https://developers.facebook.com/tools/debug/og/object/ - I have enabled 3 plugins of yours, Phoca Site Plugin, System - Phoca Open Graph Plugin, Phoca Open Graph Plugin. The site works, but whenever i am trying to share it through Facebook it present that annoying 500 error code.

Ty in advance for any possible help, happy 2018 to everyone!


User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 39524
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by Jan » 03 Jan 2018, 02:03

Hi, in options of the plugin, try to change the "name" value of the meta tags to "property"

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 03 Jan 2018, 09:42

Ty for the reply and your time,

Did that now, should work right away or need some time? At the moment it still the above fb debuggers doesn't work correctly with the site, despite the change

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 39524
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by Jan » 03 Jan 2018, 16:24

Did you try to delete the cache on FB debugger?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 03 Jan 2018, 16:43

When i click on fetch new information here: https://developers.facebook.com/tools/debug/og/object/ it still shows that last time it checked is 27/12 - Is there another way to force scrapper to use updated info?

lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 03 Jan 2018, 18:27

Now it shows refreshed, but still error. Maybe u meant something else?

lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 06 Jan 2018, 04:03

Please help :)

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 39524
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by Jan » 06 Jan 2018, 21:10

Hi, which url (exactly) do you test in FB debugger?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 07 Jan 2018, 00:53


lanc3lot
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Jan 2018, 10:40

Re: Can't make it work :(

Post by lanc3lot » 10 Jan 2018, 10:15

Possible?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest