Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Phoca plugins - support for all Phoca plugins except Phoca Gallery plugins
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 14 Sep 2017, 12:54

See PM
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

chmendez
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Nov 2017, 04:24

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by chmendez » 16 Nov 2017, 04:42

Hi, I have the same problem. When I share the article it shows the site logo image (not the article image) and the text "Login", even though the url link is ok.

Tried testing in Facebook debugger and it says it can't get the data.

Please help.

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 16 Nov 2017, 19:22

Long time since i posted and i have sent mail with the login info on request.. still no help :(

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 18 Nov 2017, 12:58

Hi, I didn't get any email :-(


Please let me know, which version of Joomla! you are using, which version of Phoca Open Graph, which view is the problemetic view - including the link to this view. Which kind of pugin do you use? System or Content?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 18 Nov 2017, 14:23

latest version of joomla and latest of open graph www.purehudklinikk.no

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 18 Nov 2017, 14:30

Hi, which latest exactly? There are four latest versions of open graph plugin:

1.0.1 for Joomla! 1.5
2.0.0 for Joomla! 2.5
3.1.2 content plugin for Joomla! 3.x
3.0.4 system plugin for Joomla! 3.x

?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 18 Nov 2017, 14:50

Both content plugin and system plugin joomla 3.x

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 19 Nov 2017, 15:18

Hi, on the link you pasted here, I don't see any open graph tags :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 19 Nov 2017, 15:31

Well thats the problem. The plugin supposed to generate the tags right?

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 26 Nov 2017, 15:06

So:
- check if both plugins are really installed
- if both are activated (published)

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply