Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Phoca plugins - support for all Phoca plugins except Phoca Gallery plugins
sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 08 Sep 2017, 09:51

Hi Phoca Open Graph doesnt work on either of my sites. it displays the logo even though i have chosen another pic. I have published the site and refreshed in facebook debugger

www.purehudklinikk.no

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 09 Sep 2017, 14:29

Hi, in the source code of the site, there is no open graph?

Which version of Phoca Open Graph plugin did you install? Which version of Joomla! you run? Did you install the content plugin or system plugin? What is the main page - is this article content or another extension?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 09 Sep 2017, 14:43

I run tre latest joomla and i just a couple of days ago downloaded the open graph its not a system plugin i dont Think

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 09 Sep 2017, 15:00

I now installed the system plugin also.. but first page i blog view so no articles there.. nothings changed in facebook debuger

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 10 Sep 2017, 15:12

Because the meta tags are still not there. Did you install both the plugins? Are both published? Do you use cache? If yes, did you recreate it?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 10 Sep 2017, 15:25

Yes now both are published i have emptied the cache both in browser and in joomla. Is there a way i can give you my login so you can see?

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 10 Sep 2017, 15:27

What if you change to another template (for test only - try to display the page with the standard default Joomla! template)

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 10 Sep 2017, 15:41

no doesnt work then either

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 42872
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by Jan » 11 Sep 2017, 20:53

Are you able to test the plugin or other system plugins on other e.g. test website?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

sgryto
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 08 Sep 2017, 09:48

Re: Phoca Open Graph doesnt work

Post by sgryto » 12 Sep 2017, 05:36

I have .. it used to work before but not in the last 6 months on the new websites. How can i give you the login so you can check ????

Post Reply