Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Question about all Phoca plugins except Phoca Gallery plugins which have own forum
HerKle
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:47

Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by HerKle » 19 Apr 2017, 13:45

Hi,
after enabling SEF URL rewrite, JCH Optimize and JotCache on our website, I observe strange behaviour of Phoca Open Graph. When tryin g to share an article on Facebook, I got wright picture but wrong title and wrong description.

Of course, I cleaned all caches. I even deactivated the plugin, but yet, after re-activating it still delivers wrong og:title and og:description although everything else is correct. All settings of the plugin are left to default.

Here ist the source code of the meta tags

Code: Select all

<meta name=keywords content=cannabispolitik />
<meta name=og:title content="Renovierung des Gruppentreffs"/>
og:title should be: "Wieder und wieder und wieder"

Code: Select all

<meta name=og:type content=article />
<meta name=og:image content=http://guttempler.de/images/bundesverband/artikel/2017/cannada_620.png />
<meta name=og:url content=http://guttempler.de/home/aktuelles/684-wieder-und-wieder-und-wieder />
<meta name=og:site_name content="Guttempler in Deutschland"/>
<meta name=og:description content="Die Renovierung unserer Gruppenräume in der Nürnberger Südstadt hat begonnen."/>
og:description should be the same as meta:description

Code: Select all

<meta name=description content="Wir sehen mit Sorge einerseits die Dämonisierung des Cannabis-Konsums und dessen KonsumentInnen, andererseits die Glorifizierung und Verharmlosung des deutschen »Kulturguts« Alkohol."/>
<meta name=generator content="Joomla! - Open Source Content Management"/>
So it seems as if some cache hinders Phoca OG to refresh *all* information. Does anyone has an idea how to fix that?
Thanks for help!
Regards, Herbert


HerKle
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:47

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by HerKle » 19 Apr 2017, 22:19

After deinstalling an re-installing the plugin (btw latest version 3.0.8) I receive first correct meta tags – but in a second run again those of another latest article in a different joomla category:

Code: Select all

<meta property=og:title content="Wieder und wieder und wieder …"/>
<meta property=og:type content=article />
<meta property=og:image content=http://guttempler.de/images/bundesverband/artikel/2017/cannada_620.png />
<meta property=og:url content=http://guttempler.de/home/aktuelles/684-wieder-und-wieder-und-wieder />
<meta property=og:site_name content="Guttempler in Deutschland"/>
<meta property=og:description content="Wir sehen mit Sorge einerseits die Dämonisierung des Cannabis-Konsums und dessen KonsumentInnen, andererseits die Glorifizierung und Verharmlosung des deutschen »Kulturguts« Alkohol."/>
<meta property=og:title content="Renovierung des Gruppentreffs"/>
<meta property=og:description content="Die Renovierung unserer Gruppenräume in der Nürnberger Südstadt hat begonnen."/>
So og:title and og-description are listed two times. How comes?

Thanks for help.

Regards, Herbert

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38835
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by Jan » 20 Apr 2017, 16:08

Hi, do you use content plugin or system plugin or both?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

HerKle
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:47

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by HerKle » 20 Apr 2017, 16:24

Hi Jan,
I have both installed and enabled.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38835
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by Jan » 27 Apr 2017, 01:33

Hi, then see the options of both of them, you need to limit some of them so they do not conflict each other.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

HerKle
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:47

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by HerKle » 27 Apr 2017, 09:43

I would like to show our settings, which mostly are left default. How can I upload pics here?

And: Does the order of the plugins has to be observed?

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6341
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by Benno » 27 Apr 2017, 19:03

Hi,
How can I upload pics here?
see: forum-rules.php
5. If you have problem on your site, please paste the link to your site or link a screenshot of your site (store your screenshot on some image server and paste a link to this image into the post).
Kind regards,
Benno

HerKle
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:47

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by HerKle » 28 Apr 2017, 10:06

The website in question is guttempler.de.

The settings for system plugin:
http://www.guttempler.de/images/bundesv ... ttings.png

The article settings for plugin:
http://www.guttempler.de/images/bundesv ... ttings.png

The featured settings:
http://www.guttempler.de/images/bundesv ... ttings.png

The blog settings:
http://www.guttempler.de/images/bundesv ... ttings.png

The common settings:
http://www.guttempler.de/images/bundesv ... ttings.png

Thank you!
Last edited by Benno on 28 Apr 2017, 12:41, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Links korrigiert

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 38835
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by Jan » 29 Apr 2017, 01:19

Hi, see the "Deaktivieren" Parameters (Menu, Ansicht, Optionen).

Or just disable the system plugin - check where the open graph are displayed and if there will be a place where it will be not displayed, install the system plugin to extend.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

HerKle
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 15:47

Re: Open Graph - loads partially wrong content

Post by HerKle » 04 May 2017, 11:36

Sorry Jan, I don't get your point. I don't want to deactivate the plugin in any menu items, views or options. That's why the fields are left blank (default).

I simply want the plugin to show "meta og:title" and "meta og:description" only once per article. Now it creates two "meta og:title" and two "meta og:description" following each other on one single page. First title and description are correct, second are false. I want no second ones at all.

Herbert

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest