Bug report Phocamaps

Topaz
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 05:31

Bug report Phocamaps

Post by Topaz » 31 Oct 2013, 03:05

Links in Marker to not resolve correctly

Steps to reproduce
  1. Install Jomla in a subdirectory on a live server
  2. Create a map and and set a marker to it
  3. Edit the marker with a text link to a menu item.
  4. Create a child menu item under under a different menu item that the link refers to and set it to the phocamap.
  5. Open the child menu item and click the pin
  6. Observer that link in the marker inserts the name of the maps parent item in the path.
With Joomla Use URL rewriting in global config 'No'
The url is siteroot/subfolder/index.php/parent-item/index.php?target
It should be siteroot/subfolder/index.php/target

With Joomla Use URL rewriting in global config 'Yes' (and .htaccess)
'The url is siteroot/subfolder/party-plan/index.php?Itemid
It should be siteroot/subfolder/target

Most times Joomla still finds the target but when the link is to a third party extension it can cause a 404 error page. Could this be linked to the reason why the kml file can not be found when using Wamp locally on a PC ? viewtopic.php?f=38&t=21471&start=10#p91987

Topaz
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 05:31

Re: Bug report Phocamaps

Post by Topaz » 01 Nov 2013, 19:25

In addition to this if an image is inserted and given an 'Alignment with JCE then the code shows

Code: Select all

<img style="float: left;" src="images/old-telephone-thumb.jpg" alt="old-telephone-thumb" />
Which renders as images/old-telephone-thumb.jpg in the browser and can not be found

But manually editing the code to

Code: Select all

<img src="images/old-telephone-thumb.jpg" style="float: left;" alt="old-telephone-thumb" />
The full path is rendered in the browser and can be found.

Also when saving various bits of code are being stripped ... and a JCE popup code is ignored and links open in a new window. Code is not stripped in the map edit page and JCE popup code in map description is being observed.

This is not a complaint. I very much appreciate the fact it is a free extension. My aim is to give you useful feed back and as much info as possible.

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43171
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Bug report Phocamaps

Post by Jan » 01 Nov 2013, 22:11

Hi, the kml file does not have any dependency to the URL path - it is linked in javascript without any dependence to URL attributes.

About JCE: I think, you need to ask JCE devolopers for this :-( I don't have any experiences with JCE so cannot give and clue advice.

Not sure what you exactly mean with: "Most times Joomla still finds the target but when the link is to a third party extension it can cause a 404 error page"?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Topaz
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 05:31

Re: Bug report Phocamaps

Post by Topaz » 03 Nov 2013, 03:17

The kml file not working on Wamp could be a problem with Wamp settings.
  • The map edit screen does not screw up the code
  • The map edit screen and everywhere else in the site renders the path correctly
I have switched to tiny mice and used that to insert a link to an Article

The code given is

Code: Select all

<a href="index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3&catid=2&Itemid=109">Privacy policy</a>
in the map description it displays as
siteroot/privacy-policy
but in the marker it renders as
siterootparty-plan/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3&catid=2&Itemid=109

The map's menu item is a child of the 'party-plan' menu item
The 'Privacy Policy' is linked to from a different parent item in the same menu
While the link in the map renders correctly ... the links in the marker on the map
  1. insert the parent item of the menu the map is in
  2. render a non sef url

In the Marker edit screen some html code is stripped but not in the map edit screen nor elswhere in the site.

I can give you a link to the site and admin access so you can see the bug for yourself.

Again I say I am not complaining ... it is a great free extension and my wish is only to report the bug and help you locate what is causing it.

Post Reply