Problem after set access level with the joomla batch process

yapanta
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Aug 2012, 11:21

Problem after set access level with the joomla batch process

Post by yapanta » 03 Aug 2012, 11:51

In joomla version 2.5.6, I tried to use the batch process for a selected categories, in order to set them a specific access level or a specific language.
The result was catastrophic. I lost all the values of the "Parent" field from all the selected categories. As you understand, I lost my tree view in my photo gallery for the selected categories.
I think that it is something that you have to know and ofcourse to manage it.

Regards

John

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43194
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Problem after set access level with the joomla batch pro

Post by Jan » 14 Aug 2012, 13:00

Hi, can you describe exactly which action leads to this? I am testing it and seems OK for me - tested language and access changing and all is Ok (of course you cannot do it for the tree in one - e.g. if you select category A and category B which is a subcategory of A and you will click on MOVE to root - then both will be moved (access and language will be changed) to root - this means - the category B will be not more subcategory of A.

EDIT - but I see the category can be moved to itself, so this is not correct, this will be fixed in next version.

Thank you for the info.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

yapanta
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Aug 2012, 11:21

Re: Problem after set access level with the joomla batch pro

Post by yapanta » 28 Aug 2012, 17:15

Hi Jan

Thank you for your answer. I don't understand why you don't see the error in your test. I will try to give you a simple example.

If I have the following 3 categories:
- Category-A
- Category-A-1 (Subgategory of Category-A) &
- Category-A-1-1 (Subgategory of Category-A-1)

In admin view of joomla v.2.5.6, I select the above categories and try to use the "batch process" in order to set them a specific access level (for example "Public") or a specific language (for example "En").

As a result, the content of the field "Parent" becomes empty for the 3 above categories.
Sorry I can't test it again because i have allready did it twice, and... :cry:

I hope i am helping you. :|

John

reko
Phoca Professional
Phoca Professional
Posts: 407
Joined: 29 Dec 2008, 22:06

Re: Problem after set access level with the joomla batch pro

Post by reko » 05 Sep 2012, 12:21

Hi Jan,
it seems to be the same issue I posted here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=20292#p77770
regards, rk

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43194
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Problem after set access level with the joomla batch pro

Post by Jan » 01 Oct 2012, 16:04

Hi, fixed in 3.2.2
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

Post Reply