Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Phoca Gallery - image gallery extension
rbuelund
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 75
Joined: 22 Mar 2015, 00:18
Contact:

Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Post by rbuelund » 26 Mar 2021, 22:54

After latest update of Phoca Gallery all of the submenu items are now first level items in the admin menu !! This is really bad !

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43984
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Post by Jan » 27 Mar 2021, 13:06

Hi,

Which version do you use now?

Can you paste a screenshot of what do you exactly mean?

Menu items are created by Joomla! itself based on component's XML - this XML is the same and there were no changes (e.g. between version 4.4.1 and 4.4.2) so hard to say what can be wrong there. :idea:


Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

rbuelund
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 75
Joined: 22 Mar 2015, 00:18
Contact:

Re: Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Post by rbuelund » 27 Mar 2021, 13:23

Well here I have attached a shot of the component menu from two different sites. Actually the PhocaGellery menuitem is completely gone, but some of the subitems are spread around in the components menu ?? You can see: "Image Comments", "Info", "Tags", "Categories", "Themes" - as you can see it is different for each website which submenuitems are shown ???

Image
Image

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 43984
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Post by Jan » 27 Mar 2021, 15:18

Hi, I see, unfortunately Phoca Gallery has no option to somehoe influence the menu items - they are just set in XML and made in Joomla! itself - try to check the XML file for phocagallery:

administrator\components\com_phocagallery\phocagallery.xml

and compare it with:
https://github.com/PhocaCz/PhocaGallery ... allery.xml

to see if there are no changes on your server.

Another possible part where to look is some system plugin which e.g. changes the output in administration. Try to test your site if it does not include system plugins which somehow change the output including the menu :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

rbuelund
Phoca Enthusiast
Phoca Enthusiast
Posts: 75
Joined: 22 Mar 2015, 00:18
Contact:

Re: Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Post by rbuelund » 27 Mar 2021, 17:27

I tried to reinstall Phoca on both sites. On one site it fixed the problem on the other site I keep getting this error upon install:

"BIGINT UNSIGNED value is out of range in '(`xxx_xxxx_syd_dk_db`.`#__menu`.`level` - 1)'"

christine
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 2205
Joined: 28 Nov 2010, 17:20

Re: Phocagallery messes up Admin menu !

Post by christine » 27 Mar 2021, 20:54

Hi,
rbuelund wrote:
27 Mar 2021, 17:27
"BIGINT UNSIGNED value is out of range in '(`xxx_xxxx_syd_dk_db`.`#__menu`.`level` - 1)'"
Joomla is trying to regenerate the backend Components menu during the update of any component. Since the menus table, shared by the front- and backend, is screwed up this triggered an invalid data write which raised the database error.

The first thing you could try is going to the backend of your site, Menus, Manage and click the Rebuild button in the toolbar.
Also: Database Fix. After this, to install again (update - not de-install) actual PG Package.

Kind regards
Christine

Post Reply