Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Before you ask see the Phoca Gallery User Manual
shawie60
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Nov 2017, 22:01

Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by shawie60 » 10 Nov 2017, 22:03

Hi I used your phoca galery on my website and its been great. However my hosting providor has updated PHP to v7 and the 2.5 Joomla site no longer works so i have to update it. My question is can I use v3.2.8 (already installed) on a joomla 3 site or will i have to update it first and if i do so will it install ok before the joomla core etc is updated to v3+
many thanks
glenn


User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6405
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by Benno » 11 Nov 2017, 16:54


shawie60
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Nov 2017, 22:01

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by shawie60 » 13 Nov 2017, 11:42

Benno wrote:
11 Nov 2017, 16:54
Hi,
see: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/50-jooml ... o-joomla-3

Kind regards,
Benno
many thanks benno, I'll start reading !

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6405
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by Benno » 13 Nov 2017, 16:47

You're welcome!

Kind regards,
Benno

shawie60
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Nov 2017, 22:01

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by shawie60 » 14 Nov 2017, 21:39

HI just a quick query if i can, going through the tutorial it explains how to export your database (already done the full one) and shows you items related to Phoca gallery etc but in my database i cant find any reference .. (cant attach pic)
where would they be located please?

shawie60
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Nov 2017, 22:01

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by shawie60 » 14 Nov 2017, 22:19

As I have a backup of the site and database I decided to install the latest version of Phoca gallery. then i got the following error :
Fatal error: Class 'JHtmlSidebar' not found in C:\wamp64\www\gvtara25\administrator\components\com_phocagallery\controller.php on line 49
Call Stack
# Time Memory Function Location
1 0.0000 259048 {main}( ) ...\index.php:0
2 0.1820 6725824 JAdministrator->dispatch( ) ...\index.php:46
3 0.1830 6797568 JComponentHelper::renderComponent( ) ...\application.php:153
4 0.1930 7187768 JComponentHelper::executeComponent( ) ...\helper.php:348
5 0.1940 7223416 require_once( 'C:\wamp64\www\gvtara25\administrator\components\com_phocagallery\phocagallery.php' ) ...\helper.php:380
6 0.1950 7259064 require_once( 'C:\wamp64\www\gvtara25\administrator\components\com_phocagallery\controller.php' ) ...\phocagallery.php:20
the site still works ok (seemingly) but is the error related to the fact I havent upgraded to joomla 3+ yet? or something else please?
many thanks (btw is there a way to post images in these posts?/ it makes it a lot easier)
glenn

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6405
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by Benno » 15 Nov 2017, 11:48

Hi,
You should follow the guide I recommended. In short: At first export the Phoca Gallery database tables from your Joomla v2.5 installation, then uninstall Phoca Gallery, then bring Joomla to v3.8.2, then install the current Phoca Gallery version and import the data.
(btw is there a way to post images in these posts?/ it makes it a lot easier)
See Forum Rule #5:
If you have problem on your site, please paste the link to your site or link a screenshot of your site (store your screenshot on some image server and paste a link to this image into the post).
Kind regards,
Benno

shawie60
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Nov 2017, 22:01

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by shawie60 » 15 Nov 2017, 12:16

with all due respect I did, upto the point where I tried to export the phoca information. my problem was, where is the phoca infrmation stored in the database? because i couldnt find any similar references as in your tutororial

http://i64.tinypic.com/33dzcsy.jpg

many thanks

User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 6405
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by Benno » 15 Nov 2017, 13:12

Hi,
if Phoca Gallery v3.2.8 is installed in your Joomla!, you will find these tables in your database. (jos is the prefix and will be named differently in your Joomla!)
Image

Kind regards,
Benno

shawie60
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Nov 2017, 22:01

Re: Phoca v3.2.8 migrating from 2.5 to 3 ??

Post by shawie60 » 15 Nov 2017, 19:10

found them sorry, didnt search far enough down. once again apologies.
glenn

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest