Results with phoca download search plug-in

Phoca plugins - support for all Phoca plugins except Phoca Gallery plugins
miniil
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Aug 2012, 11:53
Contact:

Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by miniil »

Hi,

Is it possible to have the link on the file in the results list in place of the link to the category.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by Jan »

Hi, this needs to be customized in the code (the category id is there, so this needs to be only outputed). :idea:

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
jasklein
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 20:51

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by jasklein »

Would this be difficult to do? I have the same issue. Seems like it would be the ideal way for the search to work for most users. Could somebody show how?
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by Jan »

Hi, it should be easy but I didn't do this, so cannot really say :-(
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
jasklein
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 20:51

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by jasklein »

Jan wrote:Hi, it should be easy but I didn't do this, so cannot really say :-(
I see. Would anyone be able to do this or point me to someone who could. We need this but trying to avoid using a different component.
Mitsuhirato
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Nov 2012, 15:35

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by Mitsuhirato »

Well, I stumbled over this too. Now I solved it.

In line 243 of phocadownload.php (you can find this file in plugins/search/phocadownload) I changed this line:
. ' "2" AS browsernav, c.id as catid, c.alias as catalias');
to
. ' "2" AS browsernav, c.id as catid, c.alias as catalias, a.filename as filename2'); //filename2 can be a name of your choice

I commented out Line 273 and put underneath the following code:
$listFiles[$key]->href = "http://yourserverip/yourjoomlasitename/ ... >filename2;

This should do it.
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 47810
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by Jan »

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
jasklein
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 20:51

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by jasklein »

Mitsuhirato wrote:Well, I stumbled over this too. Now I solved it.

In line 243 of phocadownload.php (you can find this file in plugins/search/phocadownload) I changed this line:
. ' "2" AS browsernav, c.id as catid, c.alias as catalias');
to
. ' "2" AS browsernav, c.id as catid, c.alias as catalias, a.filename as filename2'); //filename2 can be a name of your choice

I commented out Line 273 and put underneath the following code:
$listFiles[$key]->href = "http://yourserverip/yourjoomlasitename/ ... >filename2;

This should do it.
thank you so much
fariella
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Jan 2013, 11:56

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by fariella »

Hi, Is there a way to this without adding the url in the code.
I´m testing a site on a local server and I want to copy the code when i´m done. This code doesn´t work on a local server.
Thanks in advance.
jexplorer
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Aug 2013, 00:05

Re: Results with phoca download search plug-in

Post by jexplorer »

Mitsuhirato wrote:Well, I stumbled over this too. Now I solved it.

In line 243 of phocadownload.php (you can find this file in plugins/search/phocadownload) I changed this line:
. ' "2" AS browsernav, c.id as catid, c.alias as catalias');
to
. ' "2" AS browsernav, c.id as catid, c.alias as catalias, a.filename as filename2'); //filename2 can be a name of your choice

I commented out Line 273 and put underneath the following code:
$listFiles[$key]->href = "http://yourserverip/yourjoomlasitename/ ... >filename2;

This should do it.
@Mitsuhirato You're a genius, thank you. Right on and worked like a charm.
Post Reply