Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

andalib13
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:53

Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby andalib13 » 13 Jan 2012, 15:07

Just Installed Phoca restaurant menu lite. Upon selecting "Daily Menu", it gives the following error message:

500 - An error has occurred.
JHtmlBatch: :language not supported.

I have installed the latest version V 2.0.2 lite.
My Joomla version: 1.7.1
Server is apache, and PHP version: 5.2.17

Please help. Thanks in advance.

Edited:
I just checked from the joomla administration site.
Site> Control Panel> Language Manager. It shows "English (United Kingdom)". Hope it helps.

I have used Phoca Gallery, and Phoca Maps. They worked just fine. Awesome components. I wonder why this one is not working.


User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 37045
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby Jan » 13 Jan 2012, 15:50

Hi, are you really sure you run 1.7 version? This is mostly a "1.6" error which does not support batch, but 1.7 does it.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

andalib13
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:53

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby andalib13 » 13 Jan 2012, 16:18

Hi, Jan. Thanks for the reply.
Yes, I installed Joomla 1.7 myself. And I've also checked from Site> System Information, and it shows 1.7.1
Please note that it is a language error. not batch error.

andalib13
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:53

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby andalib13 » 14 Jan 2012, 11:54

can you please look into this? This is not the batch error that is fixed by the version upgrade of Joomla. It gives the following message:

"JHtmlBatch: :language not supported."

Can anyone help?

nickcarswell
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Jan 2012, 17:00

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby nickcarswell » 16 Jan 2012, 17:04

I can confirm the same as above however I wonder if its something to do with uninstalling Phoca menu lite and then installing the pro version?

nickcarswell
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Jan 2012, 17:00

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby nickcarswell » 16 Jan 2012, 17:26

Error fixed by upgrading to joomla 1.7.3

User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 37045
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby Jan » 16 Jan 2012, 20:13

Ok ... yes, batch process is a Joomla! 1.7.x feature.

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project

andalib13
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:53

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby andalib13 » 17 Jan 2012, 17:13

Ok, thanks for the replies. I'll try to upgrade my joomla from 1.7.1 to 1.7.3, and will try again.

andalib13
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 14:53

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby andalib13 » 18 Jan 2012, 07:35

updating to 1.7.3 solved the error. I can select "Daily Menu" now.

Baltar
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 09:33

Re: Selecting "Daily Menu" showing error.

Postby Baltar » 18 Jan 2012, 16:17

Yeap now it works on my site also. thx


Return to “Phoca Restaurant Menu”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest