Phoca
Phoca Seal

KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby Davips on 03 Nov 2012, 22:17

Hi.

I try to load a KML-file into Phocamaps component 2.0.5 running at Joomla 2.5.7.

I have placed the KML-file i the phocamapskml directory, entered the filename in the map-menu (map.kml) and enabled KML file loading in the Phoca control panel.

The googlemap load correctly, but not the KML-file. I tried google KMl examples too, as rekommened, but no KML-file loading. Then I tested the KML-files with Google earth, it's loading correctly.

I have no ideas to work around this problem, can somebody help me ?

Best regards David
Davips
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Nov 2012, 22:00

Google Ads


Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby Jan on 03 Nov 2012, 22:34

Hi, try to check if the path is correct? Working without any problem :idea:
http://www.phoca.cz/joomlademo/phoca-maps-kml
Jan
If you find some Phoca extensions useful, please vote for them on: extensions.joomla.org
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 32193
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby Davips on 04 Nov 2012, 08:49

Now I have checked the path. It is correct.

Joomla running as localhost and the path is c:\wamp\www\
The KML file is located at c:\wamp\www\phocamapskml

But it still not working.

David
Davips
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Nov 2012, 22:00

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby DavidK on 06 Nov 2012, 19:39

Hi,

I had similar problems, but some KML files worked for me while others didn't. The difference was spaces in the filename.
So you might want to try filenames without spaces in them.

Cheers,
David
DavidK
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Nov 2012, 19:35
Location: the Netherlands

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby devaneio on 26 Dec 2012, 00:22

Hi All,

I have the same problem described by Davips on Nov 3rd. My Joomla is 2.5.8 running on localhost. Phocadownloads and Phoca images are running fine with NO problems.

I did all the steps to install PhocaMaps. I created a mark in Google Earth, named it as TEST.KML with NO blanks. Maps are loading fine but KML is NOT.

I would appreciate any sugestion that could help.

Thanks in advance and my best regards to all.
devaneio
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Dec 2012, 00:04

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby Jan on 28 Dec 2012, 14:42

Hi, check if your KML can work in standard maps, not only in Google Earth application. :idea:
If you find some Phoca extensions useful, please vote for them on: extensions.joomla.org
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 32193
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby devaneio on 31 Dec 2012, 16:18

Hi Jan,

it works with OZIEXPLORER navigation software using Import Google KML. I guess that the problem is how I'm pointing to the file.

I tried with phocamapskml/test.kml and also just test.kml
devaneio
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Dec 2012, 00:04

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby Jan on 03 Jan 2013, 13:24

Hi,
1) check if the KML can be displayed in Google Maps (the map used in Phoca Maps is Google Maps, so I don't know if KML is right or not, it should just be made for Google Maps but what exactly of parameters should be used, really no idea
2) check the url of the KML in source code of your site (just see source code of your site and find the test.kml and check if you can point it directly in the browser so youw will see if the path is Ok or not.
Jan
If you find some Phoca extensions useful, please vote for them on: extensions.joomla.org
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 32193
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby devaneio on 05 Jan 2013, 04:13

Hi Jan,

1. I signed in Google Maps, imported TEST.KML file and it was displayed well. So KML files generated in Google Earth also works in Google Maps.
2. I found TEST.KML in source code and could point it directly in my browser (Chrome) so the path is OK.

Rgds
devaneio
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Dec 2012, 00:04

Re: KML and Phocamaps 2.0.5

Postby Jan on 17 Jan 2013, 17:34

So then really no idea what can be wrong there. The maps in Phoca Maps are rendered with Google Maps API :idea: so no idea what can limit it. I have tested some of KML and get no problem there :idea:
If you find some Phoca extensions useful, please vote for them on: extensions.joomla.org
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
 
Posts: 32193
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic

Next

Return to Phoca Maps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron