Phoca
Phoca Seal

PD3 for j3 error with categories

PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby jackprince on 04 Apr 2013, 11:25

Hello there,

I encountered a problem in my development joomla3 site with phocadownload.

Code: Select all
Unknown column '2brochures' in 'where clause' SQL=SELECT parent_id FROM xxxxx_categories WHERE id=2brochures


To give you some background.

My configuration:

  • joomla 3 with german and english language
  • 3 menues (one for all/german and english)
  • in PD two categories at the moment (prospekte and brochures)

My link (without SEF) looks like this

Code: Select all
domain.tld/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&id=2:brochures&Itemid=153&lang=en

Or very similiar with german language and shorter with SEF.

If I delete ":brochures" from the URL it works. But at the moment I have no idea where the link building takes place and where I could filter out this part.
jackprince
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 11:12
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Google Ads


Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby jackprince on 04 Apr 2013, 12:45

I'll guess there is a problem with the router.php and breaking up the catid!?

Problem only occures when using categories for menu item. And then going from category list into a specific category.
jackprince
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 11:12
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby gray on 04 Apr 2013, 20:17

It seems to be problem particular to your site/configuration.
Tried to replicate with Joomla! 3.0.3 Stable and PD beta - no issues with any type of information after : in links.
I.e. I tried even
Code: Select all
index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&id=2:______23oiASDF34rohasdf_23+

and it's Ok - category ID 2 was opened.
Can you specify you Joomla (is that 3.0?) and PD version (alpha/beta?)

PS. Tried even adding letters to category number - it's still OK.
Code: Select all
index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&id=7wedfg&Itemid=183
gray
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 13:30

Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby jackprince on 04 Apr 2013, 20:24

PD beta

Code: Select all
Einstellung    Wert
PHP erstellt für    Linux intranet-ubuntu 3.2.0-37-generic #58-Ubuntu SMP Thu Jan 24 15:28:10 UTC 2013 x86_64
Datenbankversion    5.5.29-0ubuntu0.12.04.2
Datenbankzeichensatz    utf8_general_ci
PHP-Version    5.3.10-1ubuntu3.6
Webserver    Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
PHP-Interface für den Webserver    cgi-fcgi
Joomla!-Version    Joomla! 3.0.3 Stable [ Ember ] 04-February-2013 14:00 GMT
Joomla!-Plattform-Version    Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
Browsererkennung    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:19.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/19.0 FirePHP/0.7.1
jackprince
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 11:12
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby gray on 04 Apr 2013, 20:47

Still, cannot replicate. Do you have any other components/plugins installed? If yes, please name them.
gray
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 13:30

Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby jackprince on 04 Apr 2013, 21:51

I deleted PD and reinstalled it.
I also redefined the menu items for PD and now it works.

I see that in the link the number no longer appears.
Maybe this was a weird problem with SEF?

Let me know if you maybe need more information about my configuration to investigate this.
jackprince
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 11:12
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby gray on 04 Apr 2013, 22:08

It could be a problem caused by upgrade (installing of beta over alpha). I also had some issues with this.
It's better to have a clean install.
gray
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 03 Jul 2008, 13:30

Re: PD3 for j3 error with categories

Postby jackprince on 28 Oct 2013, 14:50

I've seen that this topic existed. Just wanted to give an update on this issue. So maybe other users running into
this issue get it solved, too.

I encountered the problem with other components as well and could figure out that it was/is a bug in module I use.
The module is called Flexheader3. The original developer abandoned the development of the module and I he told
me I could take over the development.

I will release an update for said module asap.
jackprince
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 11:12
Location: Leipzig, Germany


Return to Phoca Download

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest